voice search
Stearic Acid Powder - High Purity, Softening Agent For Soaps, Cosmetics, And Lubricants - Versatile Surfactant For Industrial Applications

Stearic Acid Powder - High Purity, Softening Agent For Soaps, Cosmetics, And Lubricants - Versatile Surfactant For Industrial Applications

Price:

Get Latest Price

In Stock

In Stock

Product Specifications

Acid value207-211mgKOH/g
AppearancePowder
FeaturesVersatile use, Food additive, Cosmetic use, Lubricant, Softener, Release agent
Iodine value<3
Melting point69-71°C
PackagingBags
Purity99%
Payment TermsCash in Advance (CID)
Delivery Timewithin 1 Week
Main Export Market(s)Asia
Main Domestic MarketAll India

Product Overview

Key Features

We are leading manufacturer, supplier and exporter of Stearic Acid Powder in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. In general, the applications of stearic acid exploit its bifunctional character, with a polar head group that can be attached to metal cations and a nonpolar chain that confers solubility in organic solvents. The combination leads to uses as a surfactant and softening agent. Stearic acid undergoes the typical reactions of saturated carboxylic acids, a notable one being reduction to stearyl alc-ohol, and esterification with a range of alc-ohols. This is used in a large range of manufactures, from simple to complex electronic devices.

As food additiveEdit
The fatty acids (E number E570) are absorbed in the regular diet the same as the free fatty acids. Low acute toxicity is shown. There was in 2017 no evidence at doses up to 10% in the diet for toxic effects.[12]

Soaps, cosmetics, detergentsEdit
Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Soaps are not made directly from stearic acid, but indirectly by saponification of triglycerides consisting of stearic acid esters. Esters of stearic acid with ethylene glycol, glycol stearate, and glycol distearate are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products. They are added to the product in molten form and allowed to crystallize under controlled conditions. Detergents are obtained from amides and quaternary alkylammonium derivatives of stearic acid.

Lubricants, softening and release agent
In view of the soft texture of the sodium salt, which is the main component of soap, other salts are also useful for their lubricating properties. Lithium stearate is an important component of grease. The stearate salts of zinc, calcium, cadmium, and lead are used to soften PVC. Stearic acid is used along with castor oil for preparing softeners in textile sizing. They are heated and mixed with caustic potash or caustic soda. Related salts are also commonly used as release agents, e.g. in the production of automobile tires.

Company Details

Total Number of Employees 11 to 25 People Year of Establishment 2006 Legal Status of Firm Proprietorship Firm Annual Turnover Rs. 10 - 25 Crore GST No. 27AQDPP3462A1Z4 Add Plast is an organization involved in manufacturing, supplying & exporting a wide gamut of special additive master batch and unique formulation recipe & additives. This offered gamut is known for its effectiveness and quality.

Business Type

Exporter, Manufacturer, Supplier

Employee Count

10

Establishment

2006

Working Days

To

GST NO

24ABDFA5061B1Z4

Payment Mode

Cheque

Related Products

Explore Related Categories

More Products From This Seller

Seller Details

GST

GST - 24ABDFA5061B1Z4

4 RatingRating

Ahmedabad, Gujarat

Partner

Mr Anik Patel

Address

S - 36/37, Ram Krishna Industrial Estate, Opp Shital Cinema, Gomtipur, Rakhiyal, Near Sarangpur Bridge, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, 380021, India

stearic acid in Ahmedabad

Report incorrect details

Compare With Similar Products

Buyer Feedback

4

3

5

Payment Terms

Cash in Advance (CID)

Cash on Delivery (COD), Cash Against Delivery (CAD), Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA)

Main Export Market(s)

Asia

Asia

Main Domestic Market

All India

All India

People Also Viewed