voice searchcamera search
Sodium Benzoate Bp

Sodium Benzoate Bp

Price: 125.00 INR / Kilograms

(125.00 INR + 0% GST)

Get Latest Price

Minimum Pack Size :

1

In Stock

In Stock

-1+

Product Specifications

ApplicationOther, Food preservative, pharmaceuticals, personal care, industrial uses
Structural FormulaC6H5COONa
TasteOther, Slightly sweet, astringent
Purity99% Min
CAS No532-32-1
Molecular Weight144.11 g/mol
HS Code29163100
GradeBP (British Pharmacopoeia)
Product TypePreservative / Chemical
Physical FormPowder
Melting Point>300C (decomposes)
Shelf LifeUp to 3 years if stored properly
PoisonousOther, Non-poisonous at recommended dosages
Density1.44 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
StorageOther, Store in a cool, dry place, tightly closed containers
UsageUsed as antimicrobial and preservative in foods and medicines
Shapeother, Crystalline
PropertiesWater soluble, effective antimicrobial agent, prevents growth of bacteria and fungi
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
IngredientsSodium Salt of Benzoic Acid
SolubilitySoluble in water (55 g/100 ml at 25C)
Ph LevelSlightly alkaline (pH 8, 1% w/v solution)
Molecular FormulaC7H5NaO2
EINECS No208-534-8
SmellOther, Odorless
Supply Ability5000 Per Month
Delivery Time7 Days
Stock Quantity5
Unit TypeKilograms/Kilograms
Price125.00 INR (Approx.)
Moq1
Product Unit1 Kilograms/Kilograms
Mop1
Brand NameJ J CHEMICALS
CurrencyINR
ReturnableNo
Price Typefixed
Minimum Order Quantity1
Minimum Ordered Packs1
GSTIN0%

Company Details

J J CHEMICALS, Established in 2011 at Vadodara in Gujarat, is a leading Exporter,Manufacturer,Trading Company of Chemical Supplies in India. J J CHEMICALS is one of Trade India's verified and trusted sellers of listed products. With extensive experience in supplying and trading Sodium Benzoate BP, J J CHEMICALS has made a reputed name for itself in the market with high-quality 99% Pure Potassium Sulphate LR, Aluminium Ammonium Sulphate ACS, Aluminium Ammonium Sulphate AR, etc.
Focusing on a customer-centric approach, J J CHEMICALS has a pan-India presence and caters to a huge consumer base throughout the country. Buy Chemical Supplies in bulk from J J CHEMICALS at Trade India quality-assured products.

Business Type

Exporter, Manufacturer, Trading Company

Employee Count

10

Establishment

2011

Working Days

Monday To Sunday

GST NO

24AHCPS7268K1ZU

Related Products

Explore Related Categories

More Products From This Seller

Industry Leader

Seller Details

GST

GST - 24AHCPS7268K1ZU

4 RatingRating
Trusted SellerTrustedSeller
super premium

Vadodara, Gujarat

Proprietor

Mr Jagdish Vallabhbhai Senjaliya

Members since

6 Years

Address

Plot No. 1456, Village Dabhasa, Mahli-Latipura Road, Ta Padra, Dist. Baroda, Vadodara, Gujarat, 391440, India

sodium benzoate in Vadodara

Report incorrect details

Compare With Similar Products

Buyer Feedback

4

3

Minimum Order Quantity

100 Kilograms/Kilograms

100 Kilograms/Kilograms

50 Kilograms/Kilograms

Application

Other, Food preservative, pharmaceuticals, personal care, industrial uses

Industrial

Other, Used as preservative in foods and beverages

Structural Formula

C6H5COONa

C7H5NaO2

Image not available, structure: Benzene ring with carboxylate and sodium group

Taste

Other, Slightly sweet, astringent

Odorless

Other, Slightly sweet

Purity

99% Min

99.9%

99% Min

CAS No

532-32-1

532-32-1

Molecular Weight

144.11 g/mol

144.11 Grams (g)

144.11 g/mol

HS Code

29163100

29163110

Grade

BP (British Pharmacopoeia)

Food Grade / Technical Grade

Product Type

Preservative / Chemical

Powder

Preservative / Food Additive

Physical Form

Powder

Solid

Other, Powder / Granular

Melting Point

>300C (decomposes)

410 AdegC

>300AdegC (decomposes)

Shelf Life

Up to 3 years if stored properly

5 Years

2 years from manufacture

Poisonous

Other, Non-poisonous at recommended dosages

YES

Density

1.44 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

1.44 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

1.5 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Storage

Other, Store in a cool, dry place, tightly closed containers

Room Temperature

Other, Store in a cool, dry place; keep container tightly closed

Usage

Used as antimicrobial and preservative in foods and medicines

In the food industry, sodium benzoate is used to prevent spoilage from harmful bacteria, yeasts, and molds. It also helps maintain freshness in food by helping to slow or prevent changes in color, flavor, PH, and texture. Other foods that commonly include sodium benzoate include: Salad dressings

Added to acidic foods to inhibit spoilage

Shape

other, Crystalline

other, Crystalline / Granular

Properties

Water soluble, effective antimicrobial agent, prevents growth of bacteria and fungi

Inhibits mold, yeast and some bacteria; Water soluble; Stable under normal conditions

Appearance

White crystalline powder

White Solid

White crystalline powder

Ingredients

Sodium Salt of Benzoic Acid

Sodium benzoate

Solubility

Soluble in water (55 g/100 ml at 25C)

Solubility in H2O 62.78 g/100 mL (15 AdegC)

Soluble in water (62.1 g/L at 20AdegC)

Molecular Formula

C7H5NaO2

C7H5NaO2

Smell

Other, Odorless

Stimulus

Other, Odorless

Supply Ability

5000 Per Month

1000 Per Week

1 Per Week

Delivery Time

7 Days

7 Days

1 Week

People Also Viewed