voice searchcamera search
Potassium Fluoride Powder

Potassium Fluoride Powder

Get Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity :

50

In Stock

In Stock

Product Specifications

GradeIndustrial Pharmaceutical or Analytical grade depending on specification
PoisonousYES
CAS No7789-23-3
Molecular FormulaKF
Molecular Weight58.1 g/mol
SmellOther, Odorless
PropertiesHygroscopic releases toxic hydrogen fluoride upon reaction with acids
EINECS No232-151-5
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
Shelf Life24 months from manufacturing date if stored properly
Puritya%0Y=99%
Structural FormulaKao Fa>>
HS Code28261900
TasteSalty slightly bitter, Other
IngredientsPotassium fluoride with trace impurities
StorageStore in a cool dry place tightly sealed container avoid moisture, Other
Physical FormPowder
Shapeother, Fine granular or powdered form
Ph Level7-9 (5% aqueous solution)
Melting Point858AdegC
SolubilityHighly soluble in water sparingly soluble in ethanol
UsageCrucial for etching glass chemical synthesis and as a fluorine source
Density2.48 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
Refractive Rate1.364 (at 20AdegC)
ApplicationOther, Used in organic chemistry as a flux in metallurgical processes and in glass manufacturing

Company Details

Under the pragmatic mentorship of Mr. Rajendra Pawar, we have taken our Anron Chemicals Company to global heights of success, prosperity and recognition. Since 1996, we have been working responsibly as a manufacturer and exporter of a comprehensive range of Industrial chemicals. Our company always stays ready to go one step ahead and, meet the exact requirements of customers for supreme quality of highly effective chemicals. The product line offered by us contains Antimony Salt, Sodium Cryolite, Calcium Bromide, Potassium Nitrite, Copper Acetate, Zinc Carbonate, Mono Sodium Phosphate and many other items. At our premise, we keep large volume of chemicals qualified as per international standards and well-packed with appropriate &a

Business Type

Exporter, Manufacturer, Supplier, Trading Company

Employee Count

55

Establishment

1996

Working Days

Monday To Sunday

GST NO

27AAGPP7819N1ZY

Related Products

Explore Related Categories

More Products From This Seller

Seller Details

GST

GST - 27AAGPP7819N1ZY

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Proprietor

Ms. Jyoti Singh

Members since

6 Years

Address

B No. 401, Sujata Chamber, 4th Floor, 1/3, Abhaychand Gandhi Marg, Masjid Bunder, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400009, India

potassium fluoride in Mumbai

Report incorrect details

Compare With Similar Products

Buyer Feedback

3

4

Minimum Order Quantity

50 Kilograms/Kilograms

25 Kilograms/Kilograms

100 Kilograms/Kilograms

Grade

Industrial Pharmaceutical or Analytical grade depending on specification

Chemical

Industrial Grade

Poisonous

YES

NO

YES

CAS No

7789-23-3

7789-23-3

Molecular Formula

KF

KF

Molecular Weight

58.1 g/mol

58.10 g/mol

Smell

Other, Odorless

Woody

Other, Odourless

Properties

Hygroscopic releases toxic hydrogen fluoride upon reaction with acids

Easy To Melt

High solubility in water, hygroscopic, corrosive

EINECS No

232-151-5

232-151-5

Appearance

White crystalline powder

White crystalline powder

Shelf Life

24 months from manufacturing date if stored properly

6 Months

2 Years

Purity

a%0Y=99%

100%

99%

Structural Formula

Kao Fa>>

KaEUR"F

HS Code

28261900

28261910

Taste

Salty slightly bitter, Other

Bitter

Other, Saline, bitter

Ingredients

Potassium fluoride with trace impurities

Potassium Fluoride (KF)

Storage

Store in a cool dry place tightly sealed container avoid moisture, Other

Room Temperature

Other, Store in tightly closed containers, dry and cool place

Physical Form

Powder

Powder

Powder

Shape

other, Fine granular or powdered form

Irregular

other, Crystalline

Ph Level

7-9 (5% aqueous solution)

8

~7 (for 1% aqueous solution)

Melting Point

858AdegC

858AdegC

Solubility

Highly soluble in water sparingly soluble in ethanol

Yes

Soluble in water, ethanol

Usage

Crucial for etching glass chemical synthesis and as a fluorine source

Industry

Used in insecticide formulations, flux for soldering

Density

2.48 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

2.48 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Refractive Rate

1.364 (at 20AdegC)

1.363

Application

Other, Used in organic chemistry as a flux in metallurgical processes and in glass manufacturing

Other, Etching glass, chemical manufacturing, metal surface treatment

Payment Terms

Letter of Credit (L/C), Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C), Cash Advance (CA), Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Cash in Advance (CID), Cheque

Cash Advance (CA), Cash in Advance (CID)

Main Domestic Market

All India

All India

People Also Viewed