voice searchcamera search
Sodium Pyrosulphite - White Crystalline Powder, 96%-98% Purity | Food Preservation, Water Treatment, Textile, Photographic Use

Sodium Pyrosulphite - White Crystalline Powder, 96%-98% Purity | Food Preservation, Water Treatment, Textile, Photographic Use

Get Latest Price

In Stock

In Stock

Product Specifications

HS Code28321090
Molecular FormulaNa2S2O5
PoisonousYes
Density1.48 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
Ph Level<1 (1% solution)
Molecular Weight190.10 g/mol
FormSolid
SolubilityEasily soluble in water, soluble in glycerol, insoluble in ethanol
Purity96% - 98% min
Other NamesDisodium disulphite, Sodium Metabisulphite
TasteOther , Astringent, slightly sulphurous
StorageOther, Store in cool, dry, and well-ventilated area, keep container tightly closed
SmellOther, Pungent, sulphurous
ShapeOther, Powder or crystalline
Melting Point150AdegC (decomposes)
Structural FormulaNa2S2O5
Boiling pointNot applicable (decomposes)
ClassificationOther, Sulphite
Chemical NameSodium Pyrosulphite
CAS No7681-57-4
EINECS No231-673-0
GradeOther, Industrial, Food Grade
StandardConforms to GB 1893-2008 or equivalent
TypeInorganic Salt
UsageAs food additive (preservative E223), antioxidant, disinfectant, bleaching agent
Main MaterialSodium Pyrosulphite
ApplicationOther, Used in food preservation, water treatment, textile, and photographic industries
Main Export Market(s)South America, Middle East, Africa

Company Details

Chemicals hold a high significance in many industries. And are always in huge demand. Therefore, looking at the ever-increasing demands, we, Zama Chemical, decided to enter the market with a cost-effective range of chemicals. Our product portfolio includes Magnesium Ribbons, Aluminium Oxides, Metal Granules, Immersion Oils, and more products. Being engaged as a manufacturer, supplier, and exporter, our foremost goal is to make our products reach a wide audience. And we achieve the same, with the support of our proficient professionals and esteemed customers. Our professionals carry out the whole manufacturing process, efficiently, delivering a range that is worthy of each penny spent on it. Whereas, our customers appreciate our products, recommend us to others, and initiate positive word of mouth for us.

Business Type

Exporter, Manufacturer, Supplier

Employee Count

10

Establishment

2000

Working Days

Monday To Saturday

GST NO

27LVGPS6017M1ZR

Related Products

Explore Related Categories

More Products From This Seller

Industry Leader

Seller Details

GST

GST - 27LVGPS6017M1ZR

5 RatingRating
Trusted SellerTrustedSeller
Premium Seller

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Seller Inquiry

Accepts only Foreign inquiries

CEO

Mr. Azimuddin Tajuddin Shaikh

Members since

5 Years

Address

11th Floor, A2 1102, Plot No. 19, Stellar Mension, Kidwai Nagar, Wadala, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400031, India

sodium pyrophosphate in Mumbai

Report incorrect details

Compare With Similar Products

Buyer Feedback

5

4

4

HS Code

28321090

28352990

Molecular Formula

Na2S2O5

Na4O7P2

Density

1.48 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

2.534 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Ph Level

<1 (1% solution)

N/A

Molecular Weight

190.10 g/mol

265.9 Grams (g)

Form

Solid

Powder

Solubility

Easily soluble in water, soluble in glycerol, insoluble in ethanol

soluble in water

Purity

96% - 98% min

Highly

99.9%

Other Names

Disodium disulphite, Sodium Metabisulphite

tetra sodium pyrophosphate

Taste

Other , Astringent, slightly sulphurous

Sweet

Storage

Other, Store in cool, dry, and well-ventilated area, keep container tightly closed

Keep away from moisture

Smell

Other, Pungent, sulphurous

Stimulus

Melting Point

150AdegC (decomposes)

988 AdegC

Structural Formula

Na2S2O5

Na4O7P2

Boiling Point

Not applicable (decomposes)

decomposes

Classification

Other, Sulphite

Inorganic Chemicals

Chemical Name

Sodium Pyrosulphite

Na4O7P2

CAS No

7681-57-4

7722-88-5

Grade

Other, Industrial, Food Grade

Industrial Grade

Food Grade

Standard

Conforms to GB 1893-2008 or equivalent

food grade

Type

Inorganic Salt

Tetra Sodium Pyrophosphate Edta TSPP

powder

Usage

As food additive (preservative E223), antioxidant, disinfectant, bleaching agent

used in food industries

Main Material

Sodium Pyrosulphite

powder

Application

Other, Used in food preservation, water treatment, textile, and photographic industries

food, medicine, Pharmaceutical

Minimum Order Quantity

50 Metric Ton/Metric Tons

50 Kilograms/Kilograms

FOB Port

Odessa Ukraine

Delhi

Payment Terms

Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Western Union, Paypal, Others

Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA)

Supply Ability

100000 Per Week

25-10000 Per Day

Delivery Time

21 Days

1 Days

Sample Policy

Free samples available with shipping and taxes paid by the buyer

Contact us for information regarding our sample policy

Packaging Details

As Demanded By The Buyer

25 kgs bag

Main Domestic Market

All India

All India

Sold By

Active Chemsol
New Delhi, Delhi

People Also Viewed