voice searchcamera search
Propylene Glycol - C3h8o2 | 99.5% Min Purity, Colorless Odorless Liquid, Food Processing, Cosmetics, Pharmaceuticals

Propylene Glycol - C3h8o2 | 99.5% Min Purity, Colorless Odorless Liquid, Food Processing, Cosmetics, Pharmaceuticals

Get Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity :

25 Kilograms

In Stock

In Stock

Product Specifications

Chemical FormulaC3H8O2
AppearanceColorless liquid
OdorOdorless
Purity99.5% min
Viscosity3.5-5.5 cP
Density1.036 g/cm³
UsageFood processing, cosmetics,pharmaceuticals
FeaturesMoisture retention, Emulsifier, Food additive, Antioxidant, Solvent
TasteOther , Slightly sweet
SolubilityMiscible with water, acetone, and chloroform
Structural FormulaCH3-CHOH-CH2OH
Boiling point188.2 C
Shelf Life2 years
Physical FormLiquid
GradeOther, Industrial grade, USP grade, Food grade
PoisonousOther, Non-poisonous
Other Names1,2-Propanediol; Mono-propylene glycol; MPG
Molecular FormulaC3H8O2
Molecular Weight76.09 g/mol
SmellOther, Odorless
Particle SizeN/A (liquid)
ApplicationOther, Solvent, humectant, antifreeze, carrier fluid, preservative
Ph Level6.5 - 7.5 (50% solution)
Melting Point59 C
Shapeother, N/A (liquid)
Chemical NameOther, Propylene Glycol
CAS No541-02-6
TypeOther
ColorColorless
EINECS No200-338-0
Purity(%)99.5% min
StorageOther, Store in tightly closed container, in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated place
Supply Ability5000 Per Month
Delivery Time5 Days

Company Details

The profitable growth of a manufacturing company is mostly determined by its industrial experience and the quality of the items it produces. On the other hand, at Gayatri Dyes & Chemicals we have been supplying top quality items for many decades and have ended up winning respect from many of the clients in the market. We have been a prominent manufacturer, supplier, trader and wholesaler of a comprehensive range of chemicals since our incorporation in the year 1990. Our whole product range, which includes DC 9041 Heavy Elastomer Gel, Barium Sulphide Powder, Keratine Powder, Butylated Hydroxytoluene, Coco Mono Chemical, Veegum Ultra, Cyclopentasiloxane And Dimethicone Crosspolymer, etc., is made using high-quality raw materials. In addition, we mak

Business Type

Manufacturer, Distributor, Supplier, Trading Company

Employee Count

7

Establishment

1990

Working Days

Monday To Sunday

GST NO

07AAAFG3794R1ZQ

Related Products

Explore Related Categories

More Products From This Seller

Seller Details

GST

GST - 07AAAFG3794R1ZQ

4 RatingRating
Trusted SellerTrustedSeller

Delhi, Delhi

Partner

Mr. Yatin Khanna

Members since

6 Years

Address

Office No. 2339, Tilak Bazar, Delhi, Delhi, 110006, India

propylene glycol in Delhi

Report incorrect details

Compare With Similar Products

Buyer Feedback

4

4

3

Minimum Order Quantity

25 Kilograms/Kilograms

25 , Kilograms/Kilograms

100 Kilograms/Kilograms

Taste

Other , Slightly sweet

Other , Practically Tasteless

Solubility

Miscible with water, acetone, and chloroform

Soluble in water, alcohol, ether, acetone

Structural Formula

CH3-CHOH-CH2OH

HO[CH2CH(CH3)O]nH

Boiling Point

188.2 C

>200C

188.2 AdegC

Shelf Life

2 years

2 years

Physical Form

Liquid

Liquid

Liquid

Grade

Other, Industrial grade, USP grade, Food grade

Industrial Grade

Industrial Grade

Poisonous

Other, Non-poisonous

Other, Non-poisonous

Other Names

1,2-Propanediol; Mono-propylene glycol; MPG

PPG, Polypropylene Oxide Glycol

Molecular Formula

C3H8O2

C3n+2H6n+4O2n+1

C3H8O2

Molecular Weight

76.09 g/mol

Varies (Typically 400 - 3000 g/mol depending on grade)

Smell

Other, Odorless

Other, Mild, Slightly Ether-like

Particle Size

N/A (liquid)

Not applicable (liquid form)

Application

Other, Solvent, humectant, antifreeze, carrier fluid, preservative

Other, Used in manufacturing polyurethanes, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, defoamers, functional fluids

Industrial, Other

Density

1.036 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

1.05 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Ph Level

6.5 - 7.5 (50% solution)

6.0 - 7.5

Melting Point

59 C

-59C

59 AdegC

Shape

other, N/A (liquid)

other, Amorphous

Irregular

Chemical Name

Other, Propylene Glycol

Other, Poly Propylene Glycol

CAS No

541-02-6

541-02-6

Type

Other

Other

Chemical Additive

Color

Colorless

Colorless

White

EINECS No

200-338-0

500-039-8

Usage

Other, Food, Pharmaceutical, Cosmetic, Industrial applications

Other, Industrial, Pharmaceuticals, Cosmetics, Lubricants, Antifreeze

Purity(%)

99.5% min

>99%

99%

Storage

Other, Store in tightly closed container, in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated place

Other, Cool, dry, and well-ventilated area

Room Temperature

Appearance

Other, Clear, colorless, odorless, viscous liquid

Other, Viscous Liquid

Supply Ability

5000 Per Month

5000 Per Month

Delivery Time

5 Days

5 Days

10-15 Days

Sold By

People Also Viewed