voice searchcamera search
Molybdenum Disulphide Cas No: 1317-33-5

Molybdenum Disulphide Cas No: 1317-33-5

Get Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity :

25

In Stock

In Stock

Product Specifications

CAS No1317-33-5
StorageRoom Temperature
Physical FormPowder
Purity98%
Molecular FormulaMos2
Molecular Weight160.07 g/mol Milligram (mg)
Density5.06 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
Payment TermsLetter of Credit (L/C), Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C), Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Cheque
Supply Ability100 Per Day
Delivery Time2 Days
Sample AvailableYes
Sample PolicyFree samples are available
Main Export Market(s)Western Europe, Eastern Europe, Middle East, Central America, Africa, South America, Australia, Asia, North America
Main Domestic MarketAll India

Company Details

PROFILE Being Organised by competitiveness, YOGI DYE CHEM INDUSTRIES have been leading in its province business by the virtue of its ability to provide its customers with high quality services and products. Providing good quality Industrial chemicals and Industrial chemical compounds, Integrity, honesty and commitment to customer satisfaction have taken us ahead. It is an ISO 9001:2008 certified firm offering a wide range of Inorganic Pharmaceutical Raw Materials including Bulk Drugs, Veterinary Feed Additives, Fine Chemicals & All Metallic Salts

Business Type

Exporter, Importer, Manufacturer

Employee Count

20

Establishment

1960

Working Days

Monday To Sunday

GST NO

27AAAFY2138H1Z7

Certification

ISO 9001:2008

Related Products

Explore Related Categories

More Products From This Seller

Seller Details

GST

GST - 27AAAFY2138H1Z7

Trusted SellerTrustedSeller

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Marketing Director

Mr. S. Kumar

Members since

17 Years

Address

C-13/14, Satyam Complex, M.G. Road, Ghatkopar (E), Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400077, India

molybdenum disulfide in Mumbai

Report incorrect details

Compare With Similar Products

Buyer Feedback

3

3

CAS No

1317-33-5

1317-33-5

1317-33-5

Storage

Room Temperature

Other, Store in a dry and cool place away from moisture and strong oxidizing agents

Store in a dry cool place away from strong oxidizers, Other

Physical Form

Powder

Other, Fine black powder

Other, Powder or crystalline solid

Purity

98%

Typically 98% or higher

Typically 99% or higher

Molecular Formula

Mos2

MoS2

MoS2

Molecular Weight

160.07 g/mol Milligram (mg)

160.07 g/mol

160.07 g/mol

Density

5.06 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

5.06 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

5.06 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Smell

None, Other

Odorless, Other

Grade

Industrial and semiconductor grade

Industrial grade technical grade or purified grade depending on application

Shelf Life

Indefinite under proper storage conditions

Typically 5 years if stored properly

Structural Formula

Layered hexagonal structure of Mo and S2 atoms

Layered crystal structure consisting of molybdenum atoms sandwiched between two layers of sulfur atoms

Application

Other, Lubricants coatings electronics catalysts

Other, Lubricants catalysts battery electrodes high-performance coatings

EINECS No

215-263-9

215-263-9

Poisonous

NO

NO

Ingredients

Molybdenum and sulfur

Pure molybdenum disulfide

HS Code

2850.00

2843.90.10

Taste

Odorless and tasteless, Other

Other, Tasteless

Ph Level

Neutral

Neutral

Melting Point

1185AdegC

> 1185AdegC (decomposes)

Usage

Used as a solid lubricant in heavy machinery and aerospace as a constituent in certain coatings and in semiconductor materials

Used as a solid lubricant and additive in oils and greases electrical contacts and aerospace applications

Properties

High lubricity thermal stability electrical conductivity and chemical resistance

High thermal stability low friction coefficient and high chemical resistance

Shape

other, Layered crystalline structure

other, Hexagonal crystal structure in its natural form

Solubility

Insoluble in water

Insoluble in water

Appearance

Fine black powder with metallic luster

Dark gray or black powder

People Also Viewed