voice searchcamera search
French Chalk Powder

French Chalk Powder

Get Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity :

50

In Stock

In Stock

Product Specifications

Structural FormulaSee chemical formula Mg3Si4O10(OH)2
Molecular FormulaMg3Si4O10(OH)2
Melting Point1500C approx.
SolubilityInsoluble in water, soluble in acids
FormOther, Powdered solid
Ph LevelNeutral ~ 7
StorageOther, Store in cool, dry place, keep container tightly closed
Molecular Weight379.26 g/mol
SmellOther, Odorless
Other NamesFrench chalk, Talcum powder, Steatite powder
Refractive Rate1.54 - 1.59
ShapeOther, Amorphous powder
Density2.8 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
TasteOther , Tasteless
Purity98% or as per requirement
HS Code25262020
Boiling pointNot applicable (decomposes)
PoisonousYes
ClassificationOther, Inorganic Mineral
Chemical NameTalc
CAS No14807-96-6
EINECS No238-877-9
GradeOther, Technical, Industrial, Laboratory
StandardISI/ASTM/DIN as per requirement
TypePowder
UsageIndustrial, Commercial, Laboratory, Art/Crafts
Main MaterialHydrated Magnesium Silicate
ApplicationOther, Used in rubber, ceramics, paper, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, as a lubricant and in chalks
Non ToxicYes
Payment TermsCash in Advance (CID)
Supply Ability5000 Per Month
Delivery Time2-5 Days
Main Domestic MarketAll India

Company Details

S M Enterprises is a trusted supplier and trader of premium-quality industrial minerals, chemical powders, and agricultural products that cater to the evolving requirements of diverse industries. With a commitment to consistency, reliability, and customer satisfaction, we offer an extensive product portfolio that includes Aluminium Silicate, Calcium Carbonate Uncoated Powder, French Chalk Powder, White China Clay Powder, Agriculture Fertilizer, and several other industrial raw materials. Every product is sourced from dependable manufacturers and supplied after thorough quality evaluation to ensure superior performance across various industrial and commercial applications. Our organization understands that every industry demands

Business Type

Supplier, Trading Company

Employee Count

4

Establishment

2000

Working Days

Monday To Sunday

GST NO

19AKDPK7177M1ZH

Related Products

Explore Related Categories

More Products From This Seller

Seller Details

GST

GST - 19AKDPK7177M1ZH

Kolkata, West Bengal

Proprietor

Mr. Megh Kochar

Members since

1 Years

Address

60A, Nalini Seth Road, 1st Floor, Kolkata, West Bengal, 700007, India

chalk powder in Kolkata

Report incorrect details

Compare With Similar Products

Buyer Feedback

3

Minimum Order Quantity

50 Kilograms/Kilograms

1000 Kilograms/Kilograms

25 Kilograms/Kilograms

Structural Formula

See chemical formula Mg3Si4O10(OH)2

CaCO3

Molecular Formula

Mg3Si4O10(OH)2

CaCO3

Melting Point

1500C approx.

825C

1500AdegC (2732AdegF)

Solubility

Insoluble in water, soluble in acids

Insoluble in water

Insoluble in water

Form

Other, Powdered solid

Other, Fine dry powder

Powder

Ph Level

Neutral ~ 7

9 (in 10% solution)

7

Storage

Other, Store in cool, dry place, keep container tightly closed

Other, Store in a cool, dry place, keep container tightly closed

Dry Place

Molecular Weight

379.26 g/mol

100.09 g/mol

Smell

Other, Odorless

Other, Odourless

Other Names

French chalk, Talcum powder, Steatite powder

Chalk, Whiting Powder

Refractive Rate

1.54 - 1.59

1.59

Shape

Other, Amorphous powder

Other, Powder

Density

2.8 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

2.7 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

2.7 to 2.8 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Taste

Other , Tasteless

Other , Odourless, tasteless

Purity

98% or as per requirement

94% Min.

99%

HS Code

25262020

2521

Boiling Point

Not applicable (decomposes)

N/A (decomposes)

900AdegC (1652AdegF)

Poisonous

Yes

No

Classification

Other, Inorganic Mineral

Other, Inorganic chemical, mineral

Organic Chemicals

Chemical Name

Talc

Calcium Carbonate

Hydrated Magnesium Silicate

CAS No

14807-96-6

471-34-1

EINECS No

238-877-9

207-439-9

Grade

Other, Technical, Industrial, Laboratory

Industrial Grade

Industrial Grade

Standard

ISI/ASTM/DIN as per requirement

IS:63/2006

Cosmetic

Type

Powder

Industrial grade mineral powder

Powdered Form

Usage

Industrial, Commercial, Laboratory, Art/Crafts

Filler, thickener, white pigment

French Chalk Powder (Talc) is primarily used as an absorbent, lubricant, filler, and anti-caking agent across industries like cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, rubber, textiles, paints, and manufacturing.

Main Material

Hydrated Magnesium Silicate

Calcium carbonate (CaCO3)

Talc

Application

Other, Used in rubber, ceramics, paper, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, as a lubricant and in chalks

Other

Industrial, food, Rubber, Pharmaceutical, Printing Industry

Non Toxic

Yes

No

Payment Terms

Cash in Advance (CID)

Cash in Advance (CID)

Supply Ability

5000 Per Month

5000 Per Month

5000 Per Day

Delivery Time

2-5 Days

7 Days

4 Days

Main Domestic Market

All India

All India

All India

FOB Port

kolkata

Mundra Port/Kandla Port

Sample Available

Yes

Yes

Sample Policy

Sample costs shipping and taxes has to be paid by the buyer

Contact us for information regarding our sample policy

Sold By

People Also Viewed