voice searchcamera search
Chemical Supplies - Clear And Colorless Liquid, 99% Purity, Cas No. 107-21-1, Industrial-grade, Hygroscopic, Soluble In Water, Bitter Taste, Melting Point -13â°c

Chemical Supplies - Clear And Colorless Liquid, 99% Purity, Cas No. 107-21-1, Industrial-grade, Hygroscopic, Soluble In Water, Bitter Taste, Melting Point -13â°c

Get Latest Price

In Stock

In Stock

Product Specifications

StorageOther, Store in a cool dry and well-ventilated area
SmellOdorless, Other
SolubilityCompletely soluble in water
GradeIndustrial Grade
Ph Level7
Shelf Life24 months if unopened and properly stored
IngredientsEthylene glycol
Melting Point-13AdegC
AppearanceClear and colorless liquid
Molecular FormulaC2H6O2
PoisonousYES
Molecular Weight62.07 g/mol
Density1.113 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
EINECS No203-473-3
Purity99%
TasteBitter
CAS No107-21-1
Refractive Rate1.431
ApplicationOther, Used in antifreeze solvents and as a chemical intermediate
Structural FormulaC2H4(OH)2
UsageIndustrial and laboratory applications
HS Code29053200
PropertiesHygroscopic and colorless liquid
Physical FormLiquid

Company Details

Welcome to Our !! Established in the year 1984, we, FORCAST CHEMICALS, an ISO 9001:2008 certified company, are a distinguished Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier, Trader, Wholesaler and Distributor of a wide range of quality Chemicals. Our products include Industrial Chemicals, Food Chemicals, Organic Solvents and Rubber Chemicals. Over the years of business operation, we have carved a niche as a trusted company. Our immense dedication towards manufacturing superior quality products has made our chemicals widely accepted in many industries such as leather, textile, pharma, paint, food and many more. We are a quality conscious company and therefore, we ensure that every step of production is executed under the eyes of qualified industry experts. Right from the first stage of procuring ingredients from vendors to the final process of quality checking, we accomplish them all with enormous sincerity. Our co

Business Type

Exporter, Manufacturer, Distributor, Supplier, Trading Company

Employee Count

10

Establishment

1984

Working Days

Monday To Sunday

GST NO

27AAAFA2099R1ZY

Payment Mode

Cash Advance (CA)

Related Products

Explore Related Categories

More Products From This Seller

Seller Details

GST

GST - 27AAAFA2099R1ZY

Mumbai, Maharashtra

CEO

Mr. Manoharlal Bang

Members since

11 Years

Address

B-Wing, Room No. 711, 7Th Floor, Damji shamji Corporate Square Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400075, India

other products in Mumbai

Report incorrect details

Compare With Similar Products

Buyer Feedback

3

3

Storage

Other, Store in a cool dry and well-ventilated area

Other, Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from incompatible substances

Smell

Odorless, Other

Other, Odorless

Solubility

Completely soluble in water

Slightly soluble in water; soluble in DMSO, DMF, and hot alcohol

Grade

Industrial Grade

Pharmaceutical & Laboratory Grade

Shelf Life

24 months if unopened and properly stored

36 months

Ingredients

Ethylene glycol

2-amino-3,5-dibromobenzoic acid

Melting Point

-13AdegC

205-207AdegC

Appearance

Clear and colorless liquid

Off-white to light beige crystalline powder

Molecular Formula

C2H6O2

C7H5Br2NO2

Poisonous

YES

NO

Molecular Weight

62.07 g/mol

310.93 g/mol

Density

1.113 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

2.03 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

EINECS No

203-473-3

254-403-3

Purity

99%

a%0Y=98%

CAS No

107-21-1

38645-38-6

Application

Other, Used in antifreeze solvents and as a chemical intermediate

Other, Intermediate for pharmaceuticals and fine chemical synthesis

Structural Formula

C2H4(OH)2

Br2C6H3(NH2)COOH

Usage

Industrial and laboratory applications

Used as precursor in organic synthesis, pharmaceutical R&D

HS Code

29053200

29214290

Properties

Hygroscopic and colorless liquid

Stable under recommended storage conditions; non-hygroscopic; may decompose on exposure to strong acids

Physical Form

Liquid

Powder