voice searchcamera search
Propyl Acetate

Propyl Acetate

Get Latest Price

In Stock

In Stock

Product Specifications

Physical FormLiquid
Ph LevelNeutral
ApplicationOther, Used as a solvent in coatings, inks, and fragrances
CAS No109-60-4
EINECS No203-686-1
SolubilitySlightly soluble in water, miscible with most organic solvents
Molecular Weight102.13 g/mol
SmellOther, Fruity, pleasant odor
PropertiesColorless, volatile, flammable, fruity odor
Melting Point-95 AdegC
AppearanceColorless liquid
UsageIndustrial applications, manufacturing of paints, inks, coatings, and flavors
PoisonousOther, Non-poisonous
Refractive Rate1.393 (at 20 AdegC)
Density0.888 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
Shapeother, Liquid
IngredientsPropyl Acetate
Product TypeIndustrial
TasteOther, Fruity
Purity>=99%
Molecular FormulaC5H10O2
Structural FormulaCH3COOCH2CH2CH3
StorageOther, Store in tightly closed containers in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area
Shelf Life24 months
HS Code29153990
GradeIndustrial Grade

Product Overview

Key Features

Propyl Acetate is formed by the esterification of acetic acid and 1-propanol by the process known as condensation reaction. This chemical compound is also known as propyl ethanoate and is highly flammable as well as irritant in nature. It is a clear, colorless liquid that has fruity smell that resembles the odor of pears. This chemical is widely used as flavoring agent in food industry and in the production of perfumes as well. It is also used as an example of an ester and a solvent.

Company Details

With expertise of more than two decades, Saurabh Industries is your one stop shop for a variety of chemicals for all your industrial needs. We are an acclaimed Exporter, Manufacturer and Supplier of top notch Amyl Alcohol's, Acetates, Solvents, Dairy Chemicals, and Thinners. Some of the products offered by us are ISOAmyl Alcohol, n-Amyl Alcohol, Butyl Acetate, Iodophors, Distilled Solvents, Anti Foaming and Emulsifiers, Distilled Chemicals, NC Thinner, and many others. Over the years, we have been able to set a standard of excelle

Business Type

Exporter, Importer, Manufacturer, Supplier

Employee Count

60

Establishment

1990

Working Days

Monday To Saturday

GST NO

23AAEFS3419B1ZR

Certification

ISO:9000

Related Products

Explore Related Categories

More Products From This Seller

Seller Details

GST

GST - 23AAEFS3419B1ZR

4 RatingRating
Trusted SellerTrustedSeller
Premium Seller

Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh

Seller Inquiry

Accepts only Domestic inquiries

Partner

Mr. Saurabh Maru

Members since

10 Years

Address

54, JL & Part of 55 N, Industrial Area, Maxi Road, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, 456010, India

n propyl acetate in Ujjain

Report incorrect details

Compare With Similar Products

Buyer Feedback

4

3

3

Physical Form

Liquid

Liquid

Powder

Ph Level

Neutral

Neutral

Not applicable or not specified

Application

Other, Used as a solvent in coatings, inks, and fragrances

Other, Used as a solvent in coatings, inks, adhesives, and fragrances

Other, Used in chemical research and pharmaceutical intermediate synthesis

CAS No

109-60-4

109-60-4

13401-36-6

EINECS No

203-686-1

203-686-1

Not available

Solubility

Slightly soluble in water, miscible with most organic solvents

Insoluble in water, miscible with most organic solvents

Slightly soluble in water soluble in organic solvents like ethanol and DMSO

Molecular Weight

102.13 g/mol

102.13 g/mol

187.19 g/mol

Smell

Other, Fruity, pleasant odor

Other, Fruity, pleasant

Other, Mild characteristic odor

Properties

Colorless, volatile, flammable, fruity odor

Colorless, volatile, flammable, sweet-fruity odor

High purity compound with stable chemical properties

Melting Point

-95 AdegC

-95AdegC

158-162AdegC

Appearance

Colorless liquid

Clear, colorless liquid

White to off-white crystalline powder

Usage

Industrial applications, manufacturing of paints, inks, coatings, and flavors

Industrial use in paints, coatings, printing inks, and extraction processes

Primarily for lab-scale chemical experiments and pharmaceutical R&D

Poisonous

Other, Non-poisonous

NO

Refractive Rate

1.393 (at 20 AdegC)

n20/D 1.393

Density

0.888 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

0.887 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

1.26 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Shape

other, Liquid

other, Liquid

Crystalline, other

Ingredients

Propyl Acetate

N-Propyl Acetate

N-Acetylindole-3-carboxaldehyde (98% purity)

Product Type

Industrial

Industrial solvent

Purity

>=99%

>99%

98%

Molecular Formula

C5H10O2

C5H10O2

C11H9NO2

Structural Formula

CH3COOCH2CH2CH3

CH3COOC3H7

Ca,+Ha,,,(CO)N(CHa,f)

Storage

Other, Store in tightly closed containers in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area

Other, Store in cool, well-ventilated place, tightly closed container

Other, Store in a cool dry place away from light and moisture

Shelf Life

24 months

24 months

2 years under proper storage conditions

HS Code

29153990

29153990

291470

Grade

Industrial Grade

Industrial, Technical

Research-grade