voice searchcamera search
Pregelatinized Starch Bp

Pregelatinized Starch Bp

Price: 59.00 INR / Kilograms

(50.00 INR + 18% GST)

Get Latest Price

MRP:

59.00 INR / Kilograms

Weight :

500.00 Tonne

1 Pack Contains :

1

Minimum Pack Size :

1

In Stock

In Stock

-1+

Product Specifications

TasteOther, Bland
Physical FormPowder
Shelf Life3 years if unopened and stored properly
IngredientsPregelatinized maize starch
Purity>= 98%
CAS No9005-25-8
GradeBP (British Pharmacopoeia)
PoisonousNO
Product TypeStarch Derivative
SmellOther, Odorless
Melting PointDecomposes before melting
StorageOther, Store in a cool, dry place, protect from moisture
Molecular WeightVaries (polymeric)
AppearanceWhite to off-white powder
SolubilityInsoluble in cold water, forms a paste in hot water
PropertiesFree-flowing, white to off-white odorless powder, pre-cooked, easily dispersible in cold water
ApplicationOther, Pharmaceuticals as tablet and capsule binder / disintegrant, food processing, paper, textiles
UsageUsed as a binder, filler, and disintegrant in pharmaceutical formulations
Molecular Formula(C6H10O5)n
Ph Level5.0 - 7.0 (1% solution)
EINECS No232-679-6
Structural FormulaPolymeric glucose (C6H10O5)n
Shapeother, Amorphous powder
Density1.5 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
HS Code35051000
Delivery Time1 Week
CurrencyINR
Shipping Typeactual
Packsize1
MRP59.00 INR
Price50.00 INR (Approx.)
Pkg Box Length15.00 inches
Stock Quantity2
Mop1
GSTIN18%
ReturnableNo
Pkg Box Breadth15.00 inches
Weight500.00 Tonne
Price Typefixed
Brand NameKPM CORPORATION
Pkg Box Height15.00 inches
Unit TypeKilograms/Kilograms
Minimum Ordered Packs1

Company Details

KPM Corporation is a trusted trader and supplier of high-quality pharmaceutical and chemical excipients. Based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India, we are committed to delivering consistent quality, timely service, and reliable sourcing solutions. With a deep understanding of the needs of the pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, and chemical industries, our goal is to become a trusted link in your supply chain.We offer a wide range of essential ingredients such as Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium and Silicon Dioxide. These ingredients play a vital role in the formulation, stability, and performance of pharmaceutical and healthcare products. Each product we supply adheres to stringent quality specifications, ensuring it meets the regulatory and functional standards expected b

Business Type

Supplier, Trading Company

Employee Count

2

Establishment

2025

Working Days

Monday To Sunday

GST NO

24AWTPP0011B1Z1

Payment Mode

Wallet & UPI, Online Payments (NEFT/RTGS/IMPS), Cheque/DD

Related Products

Explore Related Categories

More Products From This Seller

Seller Details

GST

GST - 24AWTPP0011B1Z1

Trusted SellerTrustedSeller

Ahmedabad, Gujarat

owner

Ms. Mayuri Patel

Members since

2 Years

Address

Shop No. 3. Bajkhedawad Mitra Mandal Soc, Near Gharda Na Ghar, Maninagar East, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, 380050, India

pregelatinized starch in Ahmedabad

Report incorrect details

Compare With Similar Products

Buyer Feedback

4

Taste

Other, Bland

Other, Neutral

Physical Form

Powder

Powder

Shelf Life

3 years if unopened and stored properly

24 months under recommended storage conditions

Ingredients

Pregelatinized maize starch

Modified starch stabilizers

Purity

>= 98%

99% minimum

CAS No

9005-25-8

9005-25-8

Grade

BP (British Pharmacopoeia)

Oil Drilling Grade

Poisonous

NO

NO

Smell

Other, Odorless

Other, Odorless

Melting Point

Decomposes before melting

Decomposes on heating

Storage

Other, Store in a cool, dry place, protect from moisture

Store in a cool dry place away from moisture and direct sunlight, Other

Molecular Weight

Varies (polymeric)

162.14 g/mol

Appearance

White to off-white powder

White to off-white powder

Solubility

Insoluble in cold water, forms a paste in hot water

Soluble in water

Properties

Free-flowing, white to off-white odorless powder, pre-cooked, easily dispersible in cold water

High viscosity good thermal stability biodegradable

Application

Other, Pharmaceuticals as tablet and capsule binder / disintegrant, food processing, paper, textiles

Used as a viscosifier and fluid-loss control additive in oil drilling operations, Other

Usage

Used as a binder, filler, and disintegrant in pharmaceutical formulations

Primarily in oil and gas industries for drilling fluid formulations

Molecular Formula

(C6H10O5)n

C6H10O5

Ph Level

5.0 - 7.0 (1% solution)

7.0 - 8.0

EINECS No

232-679-6

232-679-6

Structural Formula

Polymeric glucose (C6H10O5)n

Complex polysaccharide structure repeating glucose units

Shape

other, Amorphous powder

Fine granular or powder form, other

Density

1.5 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

1.45 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

HS Code

35051000

11081200

Sold By