voice searchcamera search
Pregelatinized Starch Bp

Pregelatinized Starch Bp

Price: 50.00 INR / Kilograms

(50.0 INR + 18% GST)

Get Latest Price

MRP:

59.00 INR / Kilograms

Weight :

500.00 Tonne

1 Pack Contains :

1

Minimum Pack Size :

1

In Stock

In Stock

-1+

Product Specifications

SolubilityInsoluble in cold water, forms a paste in hot water
Ph Level5.0 - 7.0 (1% solution)
Structural FormulaPolymeric glucose (C6H10O5)n
Shelf Life3 years if unopened and stored properly
Melting PointDecomposes before melting
Molecular WeightVaries (polymeric)
CAS No9005-25-8
HS Code35051000
Shapeother, Amorphous powder
ApplicationOther, Pharmaceuticals as tablet and capsule binder / disintegrant, food processing, paper, textiles
Density1.5 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
PoisonousNO
UsageUsed as a binder, filler, and disintegrant in pharmaceutical formulations
AppearanceWhite to off-white powder
Purity>= 98%
GradeBP (British Pharmacopoeia)
PropertiesFree-flowing, white to off-white odorless powder, pre-cooked, easily dispersible in cold water
EINECS No232-679-6
Molecular Formula(C6H10O5)n
SmellOther, Odorless
IngredientsPregelatinized maize starch
TasteOther, Bland
StorageOther, Store in a cool, dry place, protect from moisture
Physical FormPowder
Product TypeStarch Derivative
Delivery Time1 Week
Shipping Typeactual
Price50.00 INR (Approx.)
Stock Quantity2
MRP59.00 INR
Packsize1
Price Typefixed
Mop1
GSTIN18%
Weight500.00 Tonne
Pkg Box Height15.00 inches
ReturnableNo
Brand NameKPM CORPORATION
CurrencyINR
Unit TypeKilograms/Kilograms
Pkg Box Length15.00 inches
Pkg Box Breadth15.00 inches
Minimum Ordered Packs1

Company Details

KPM Corporation is a trusted trader and supplier of high-quality pharmaceutical and chemical excipients. Based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India, we are committed to delivering consistent quality, timely service, and reliable sourcing solutions. With a deep understanding of the needs of the pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, and chemical industries, our goal is to become a trusted link in your supply chain.We offer a wide range of essential ingredients such as Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium and Silicon Dioxide. These ingredients play a vital role in the formulation, stability, and performance of pharmaceutical and healthcare products. Each product we supply adheres to stringent quality specifications, ensuring it meets the regulatory and functional standards expected b

Business Type

Supplier, Trading Company

Employee Count

2

Establishment

2025

Working Days

Monday To Sunday

GST NO

24AWTPP0011B1Z1

Payment Mode

Wallet & UPI, Online Payments (NEFT/RTGS/IMPS), Cheque/DD

Related Products

Explore Related Categories

More Products From This Seller

Seller Details

GST

GST - 24AWTPP0011B1Z1

Trusted SellerTrustedSeller

Ahmedabad, Gujarat

owner

Ms. Mayuri Patel

Members since

2 Years

Address

Shop No. 3. Bajkhedawad Mitra Mandal Soc, Near Gharda Na Ghar, Maninagar East, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, 380050, India

pregelatinized starch in Ahmedabad

Report incorrect details

Compare With Similar Products

Buyer Feedback

4

Solubility

Insoluble in cold water, forms a paste in hot water

Soluble in water

Ph Level

5.0 - 7.0 (1% solution)

7.0 - 8.0

Structural Formula

Polymeric glucose (C6H10O5)n

Complex polysaccharide structure repeating glucose units

Shelf Life

3 years if unopened and stored properly

24 months under recommended storage conditions

Melting Point

Decomposes before melting

Decomposes on heating

Molecular Weight

Varies (polymeric)

162.14 g/mol

CAS No

9005-25-8

9005-25-8

HS Code

35051000

11081200

Shape

other, Amorphous powder

Fine granular or powder form, other

Application

Other, Pharmaceuticals as tablet and capsule binder / disintegrant, food processing, paper, textiles

Used as a viscosifier and fluid-loss control additive in oil drilling operations, Other

Density

1.5 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

1.45 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Poisonous

NO

NO

Usage

Used as a binder, filler, and disintegrant in pharmaceutical formulations

Primarily in oil and gas industries for drilling fluid formulations

Appearance

White to off-white powder

White to off-white powder

Purity

>= 98%

99% minimum

Grade

BP (British Pharmacopoeia)

Oil Drilling Grade

Properties

Free-flowing, white to off-white odorless powder, pre-cooked, easily dispersible in cold water

High viscosity good thermal stability biodegradable

EINECS No

232-679-6

232-679-6

Molecular Formula

(C6H10O5)n

C6H10O5

Smell

Other, Odorless

Other, Odorless

Ingredients

Pregelatinized maize starch

Modified starch stabilizers

Taste

Other, Bland

Other, Neutral

Storage

Other, Store in a cool, dry place, protect from moisture

Store in a cool dry place away from moisture and direct sunlight, Other

Physical Form

Powder

Powder

Sold By