voice searchcamera search
Lithium Acetate - Industrial & Pharmaceutical Grade, White Crystalline Powder, Cas No: 6108-17-4, Highly Soluble In Water, Purity ≥99%

Lithium Acetate - Industrial & Pharmaceutical Grade, White Crystalline Powder, Cas No: 6108-17-4, Highly Soluble In Water, Purity ≥99%

Get Latest Price

In Stock

In Stock

Product Specifications

Molecular Weight65.98 g/mol
Physical FormOther, Crystalline powder
SolubilityHighly soluble in water; soluble in ethanol
CAS No6108-17-4
EINECS No212-693-4
Shapeother, Crystalline form
PoisonousNO
AppearanceWhite crystals or powder
IngredientsLithium ion (Li+) Acetate ion (CH3COOa^')
Density1.27 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
HS Code2915.29
UsagePrimarily used for laboratory reagents battery production and in the pharmaceutical industry for its unique chemical properties
TasteSlightly salty, Other
Puritya%0Y=99%
PropertiesWhite to off-white crystal deliquescent hygroscopic
ApplicationOther, Used in the production of lithium-based batteries catalysts and pharmaceuticals
Ph LevelAround 8.0 (in aqueous solution)
GradeIndustrial grade Pharmaceutical grade
StorageOther, Store in a cool dry and well-ventilated place away from incompatible materials such as strong acids
Molecular FormulaC2H3LiO2
Structural FormulaCH3COOLi
Melting Point286AdegC
SmellOdorless, Other
Shelf LifeStable under recommended storage conditions; typically 2-3 years

Company Details

We. Parad Corporation Private Limited, are a highly talented manufacturing concern, famous in varied parts of the world for our range of Inorganic and Organic Compounds. The collection is formulated at our state-of-the-art facility, which is equipped with most efficient and reliable machinery set up & equipment. The range comprising Liquid Lithium Compounds, Cupric Bromide, Lithium Iodide TriHydrate, Iodine Powder, etc., is tested at our in house quality control lab. The lab is established for reliable testing of our inorganic and organic range, here we assure the compliance of our range to the latest standards. Our company is capable of producing 45 tonnes/month lithium under controlled environment as well as 30 metric tonnes of organic derivatives every month. Our enterprise is led by Mr. Amit Parikh. He encourages to impr

Business Type

Exporter, Manufacturer, Supplier

Employee Count

25

Establishment

2002

Working Days

Monday To Sunday

GST NO

24AAJCP2908E1ZN

Related Products

Explore Related Categories

More Products From This Seller

Industry Leader

Seller Details

GST

GST - 24AAJCP2908E1ZN

4 RatingRating
Trusted SellerTrustedSeller
Super seller

Padra, Gujarat

Sales Executive

Ms Khushbu Dalwadi

Members since

6 Years

Address

Plot No. 145, At & P. O. Dabhasa - Ekalbara Road, Padra, Gujarat, 391440, India

lithium acetate in Padra

Report incorrect details

Compare With Similar Products

Buyer Feedback

4

4

Molecular Weight

65.98 g/mol

65.98 g/mol

102.03 g/mol

Physical Form

Other, Crystalline powder

Other, White crystalline or powder

Other, Crystalline powder

Solubility

Highly soluble in water; soluble in ethanol

Highly soluble in water alcohol and slightly soluble in acetone

Soluble in water and alcohol

CAS No

6108-17-4

553-91-3

6108-17-4

EINECS No

212-693-4

209-046-9

209-914-1

Shape

other, Crystalline form

other, Crystalline powder or granules

other, Crystalline structure

Poisonous

NO

NO

YES

Appearance

White crystals or powder

White solid

White crystalline solid

Ingredients

Lithium ion (Li+) Acetate ion (CH3COOa^')

Lithium and Acetic Acid components

Lithium acetate water molecules

Density

1.27 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

1.25 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

1.32 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

HS Code

2915.29

29152900

29152900

Usage

Primarily used for laboratory reagents battery production and in the pharmaceutical industry for its unique chemical properties

Industrial and research applications including as a precursor for lithium-based materials

Chemical reagent stabilizing agent pharmaceutical intermediate

Taste

Slightly salty, Other

Other, Acrid and bitter

Other, Mildly salty

Purity

a%0Y=99%

a%0Y=99.0%

a%0Y=99%

Properties

White to off-white crystal deliquescent hygroscopic

Hygroscopic soluble in polar solvents and stable under ordinary conditions

Highly hygroscopic reacts with acids to form acetic acid

Application

Other, Used in the production of lithium-based batteries catalysts and pharmaceuticals

Other, Used in chemical synthesis laboratory reagents lithium-ion battery production and as a catalyst in organic reactions

Used in laboratories organic synthesis and lithium-based batteries., Other

Ph Level

Around 8.0 (in aqueous solution)

In aqueous solutions it is slightly basic.

Slightly basic in solution

Grade

Industrial grade Pharmaceutical grade

Technical and Industrial Grade

Reagent grade

Storage

Other, Store in a cool dry and well-ventilated place away from incompatible materials such as strong acids

Store in a dry cool and well-ventilated place away from moisture and incompatible substances, Other

Store in a cool dry place. Keep container tightly closed in a well-ventilated area., Other

Molecular Formula

C2H3LiO2

C2H3LiO2

C2H3LiO2A*2H2O

Structural Formula

CH3COOLi

Li(CH3COO)

LiC2H3O2A*2H2O

Melting Point

286AdegC

286AdegC

51AdegC - 56AdegC

Smell

Odorless, Other

Other, Odorless

Other, Odorless

Shelf Life

Stable under recommended storage conditions; typically 2-3 years

Stable under recommended storage conditions; ensure containers are tightly sealed

2 years if stored under recommended conditions.

People Also Viewed