Keruing Wood

Keruing Wood

Offered By
Indochine Industries Limited
Product Added On
Dec 01, 2011
View more details
 5
Ms. Nanapart Keawsenjai
Chiang Mai, Chiang Mai ...More 32-32/2 Moo 2, Tambon Onkang, Amphur Mae On, Chiang Mai, Chiang Mai, 50130, Thailand

Open Map

Product Details
Offered ByIndochine Industries Limited
Product Added OnDec 01, 2011
Last Updated OnDec 02, 2011
Product Description

We are offering our customers a wide range of Keruing Wood, which are available following Specifications :-
Species: Keruing / Apitong
Family: Dipterocarpaceae
Other Names: Eng (Burma, Yang (Thailand), Keroeing (Indonesia), Apitong (Philippines), Asian Mahogany (US).
Distribution: Widely scattered throughout Indo-Malaysian region; large number found in Malaysia, hence common Malaysian name: Keruing.
Habitat: Especially dominant species of lowland primary forest, but also common in mixed, and hill Dipterocarp forests.
The Tree: Reaches heights of over 100-200 feet (25-45 meters). Diameters of up to 3-6 feet (.75 - 1.5 meters). Usually straight, clear, cylindrical boles up to 70 feet long, above small buttresses.
Timber Properties: Classified as a medium hardwood. Heartwood varies from light red to dark brown, darkening on exposure; sapwood is distinct greyish-brown, usually 4-8 cm wide. Texture is coarse, but even and grain is usually straight. Strong resinous odor, taste and exudes resin which may be troublesome. Moderately durable and moderate resistant to preservation treatments, with similar overall properties to Teak hardwood.
Working Properties: There is much variance in sawing, depending on species. Generally saws and machines well. Blunting of blades common due to silica content. Sometimes difficult to glue and resin may interfere with finishes, Teak oil recommended.
Uses: Generally used in construction such as furniture, beams, rafters, flooring, decking.

Company Details

Indochine Industries Limited, Established in 1998 at Chiang Mai in Chiang Mai, is leading Exporter, Manufacturer of Timber, Timber Products & Plank in Thailand. Indochine Industries Limited is one of Trade India's verified and trusted sellers of listed products. With their extensive experience of supplying and trading Sawn Teak, Indochine Industries Limited has made a reputed name for themselves in the market with high quality Sawn Teak, Balau Hardwood, European Oak etc.
Focusing on a customer centric approach, Indochine Industries Limited has a pan-India presence and caters to a huge consumer base throughout the country. Buy Timber, Timber Products & Plank in bulk from Indochine Industries Limited at Trade India quality-assured products.

  • BUSINESS TYPE Exporter, Manufacturer
  • ESTABLISHMENT 1998
Explore Related Categories
Send Enquiry to Supplier
Indochine Industries Limited To: