voice searchcamera search
Formic Acid - 1.22 G/cmâ³ Density, Colorless Liquid | Corrosive Toxic Organic Acid, Highly Soluble, Used In Leather Tanning And Preservation

Formic Acid - 1.22 G/cmâ³ Density, Colorless Liquid | Corrosive Toxic Organic Acid, Highly Soluble, Used In Leather Tanning And Preservation

Get Latest Price

In Stock

In Stock

Product Specifications

FeaturesHigh purity, Biodegradable, Wide applications, Cost-effective
Molecular Weight46.03 g/mol
AppearanceColorless liquid
Density1.22 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
OdourPungent acrid
Storage InstructionsStore in a cool dry place away from incompatible materials
SolubilityHighly soluble in water
Ph Level2.1 (0.1 M solution)
Chemical NameFormic Acid
Other NamesMethanoic acid
ClassificationOther, Corrosive Toxic
CAS No64-18-6
TypeOther, Organic acid
ApplicationUsed in leather tanning dyeing and as a preservative
Application MethodOther, Industrial scale application or laboratory use
Raw MaterialMethanol Carbon Monoxide
Physical StateOther, Liquid
UsageUsed as a reducing agent preservative and in industrial applications
Shelf Life1 year under proper storage conditions
Best BeforeNot clearly stated in the image

Company Details

Leo Chemo Plast is a trusted and leading distributor of chemical products in India, offering high-quality products and expert technical support to customers across a diverse array of industries. With over 40 years of experience in the chemical distribution industry, we have established ourselves as a reliable and knowledgeable partner for both customers and suppliers. We take pride in our commitment to quality, customer satisfaction, and industry expertise. Our comprehensive range of chemical products includes Adhesive, Agro Chemicals, Construction, Flavour & Fragrance, Paint & Coating, Pharmaceuticals, Polyurethane and many more, all sourced from reputable and respected manufacturers worldwide.

Business Type

Distributor, Supplier

Employee Count

50

Establishment

1994

Working Days

Monday To Saturday

GST NO

27AAACL0977C1ZP

Payment Mode

Cash Advance (CA)

Related Products

Explore Related Categories

More Products From This Seller

Seller Details

GST

GST - 27AAACL0977C1ZP

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Seller Inquiry

Accepts only Domestic inquiries

JMD

Mr. Sudhir Mehta

Members since

9 Years

Address

B/126, Ghatkopar Industrial Estate, Behind R-City Mall, Off. L.B.S. Marg, Ghatkopar (W), Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400086, India

formic acid in Mumbai

Report incorrect details

Compare With Similar Products

Buyer Feedback

3

4

Molecular Weight

46.03 g/mol

46.03 g/mol

Appearance

Colorless liquid

Clear to pale yellow liquid

Density

1.22 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

1.20 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Odour

Pungent acrid

Pungent, characteristic

Storage Instructions

Store in a cool dry place away from incompatible materials

Store in tightly closed containers, away from direct sunlight, heat, and incompatible materials

Solubility

Highly soluble in water

Miscible with water

Ph Level

2.1 (0.1 M solution)

1.7 (10% solution)

Chemical Name

Formic Acid

Recovered Formic Acid

Other Names

Methanoic acid

Methanoic Acid, Formylic Acid (Recovered)

Classification

Other, Corrosive Toxic

Other, Organic Acid

CAS No

64-18-6

64-18-6

Type

Other, Organic acid

Other, Industrial Grade

Other, Formic Acid

Application

Used in leather tanning dyeing and as a preservative

Leather processing, Rubber industry, Textile dyeing, Silage preservation, Chemical synthesis

Raw Material

Methanol Carbon Monoxide

Recovered from chemical waste streams

Physical State

Other, Liquid

Other, Liquid

Liquid Coating

Usage

Used as a reducing agent preservative and in industrial applications

Industrial

Industrial

Shelf Life

1 year under proper storage conditions

12 Months

Best Before

Not clearly stated in the image

Within 12 months from the manufacturing date

Minimum Order Quantity

1000 Kilograms/Kilograms

100 Liter/Liters

Purity(%)

99%

High

Supply Ability

10000 Per Month

5000 Per Month

Delivery Time

7 Days

7 Days

People Also Viewed