voice searchcamera search
Dimethyl Formamide

Dimethyl Formamide

Get Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity :

200 Dram

Brand Name :

Suraj Enterprises

In Stock

In Stock

Product Specifications

SolubilityMiscible with water and most organic solvents
FormLiquid
TasteOther , Slightly bitter
Refractive Rate1.4305 at 20AdegC
PoisonousYes
Ph LevelNeutral
Boiling point153AdegC
Molecular Weight73.09 g/mol
ShapeOther, Liquid
Purity99.9%
Molecular FormulaC3H7NO
Other NamesDMF
Melting Point-61AdegC
Density0.944 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
StorageOther, Store in tightly closed container in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place
HS Code29241900
Structural FormulaHCON(CH3)2
SmellOther, Faint amine-like odor
ClassificationOther, Solvents
Chemical NameDimethylformamide
CAS No68-12-2
EINECS No200-679-5
GradeOther, Industrial grade, Pharma grade
StandardAs per IS: 13770-1993
TypeOrganic Solvent
UsageIndustrial solvent, chemical reagent
Main MaterialDimethylformamide
ApplicationOther, Widely used as a solvent in the production of acrylic fibers, plastics, pharmaceuticals, and in chemical reactions

Product Overview

Key Features

Chemical Formula: C3H7NO
Solubility: Miscible with water and most organic solvents
Appearance: Clear, colorless liquid
Odor: Characteristic, ammoniacal odor

Company Details

Suraj Enterprises, a leading supplier, trader and wholesaler has been, at the forefront of providing industrial chemicals and solvents. Situated in Thane, Mumbai, our proprietorship business overseen by Mr. Vijay Chandra Mishra has established a position in the chemical distribution sector. Our wide array includes a selection of chemicals and solvents such as Aniline, Toluene, Acetylene, Ethyl Acetate, M.E.G., D.E.G., Isopropyl Alcohol, Normal Butanol, Mixed Xylene, Ortho Xylene, Propylene Glycol and Acetone. We take pride in offering premium products sourced from manufacturers to ensure reliability and performance.

Business Type

Supplier, Trading Company

Employee Count

15

Establishment

2003

Working Days

Monday To Sunday

GST NO

27AJUPM8681Q1ZS

Payment Mode

Cash in Advance (CID)

Related Products

More Products From This Seller

Industry Leader

Seller Details

GST

GST - 27AJUPM8681Q1ZS

3 RatingRating
Trusted SellerTrustedSeller
Super seller

Thane, Maharashtra

Proprietor

Mr Vijay Mishra

Members since

3 Years

Address

Office No. 435, 4th Floor, Lodha Signet -a Lodha Amara Kolshet Road, Thane West, Thane, Maharashtra, 400607, India

formamide in Thane

Report incorrect details

Compare With Similar Products

Buyer Feedback

3

3

Minimum Order Quantity

200 Kilograms/Kilograms

2 Ton/Tons

Solubility

Miscible with water and most organic solvents

Miscible with water, alcohol, ether, acetone, and benzene

Form

Liquid

Liquid

Taste

Other , Slightly bitter

Other , Slightly bitter

Refractive Rate

1.4305 at 20AdegC

1.4305 at 20C

Poisonous

Yes

Yes

Ph Level

Neutral

6.5-8 (in water at 20C)

Boiling Point

153AdegC

153 C

Molecular Weight

73.09 g/mol

73.09 g/mol

Shape

Other, Liquid

Other, Liquid

Purity

99.9%

99.8%

Molecular Formula

C3H7NO

C3H7NO

Other Names

DMF

DMF, N,N-Dimethylmethanamide

Melting Point

-61AdegC

-61 C

Density

0.944 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

0.944 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Storage

Other, Store in tightly closed container in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place

Other, Store in tightly closed containers in cool, dry, ventilated area away from heat or ignition sources

HS Code

29241900

29241900

Structural Formula

HCON(CH3)2

HCON(CH3)2

Smell

Other, Faint amine-like odor

Other, Faint amine-like odor

Classification

Other, Solvents

Organic Chemicals

Chemical Name

Dimethylformamide

Dimethyl Formamide

CAS No

68-12-2

68-12-2

EINECS No

200-679-5

200-679-5

Grade

Other, Industrial grade, Pharma grade

Industrial Grade

Standard

As per IS: 13770-1993

Complies with industrial standards

Type

Organic Solvent

Organic Solvent

Usage

Industrial solvent, chemical reagent

Industrial solvent

Main Material

Dimethylformamide

N,N-Dimethylformamide

Application

Other, Widely used as a solvent in the production of acrylic fibers, plastics, pharmaceuticals, and in chemical reactions

Other, Used as a solvent in chemical reactions, pharmaceuticals, acrylic fiber spinning, and synthetic resin processing

People Also Viewed