voice searchcamera search
Chromium Chloride - Cas No: 10025-73-7

Chromium Chloride - Cas No: 10025-73-7

Get Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity :

25

In Stock

In Stock

Product Specifications

Density2.87 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
PropertiesHygroscopic reacts with water releasing HCl
EINECS No231-853-9
Structural FormulaCl-Cr-Cl-Cl (depict molecular bonding visually)
TasteOther, Salty and metallic
UsageIndustrial applications metallurgy and laboratory research
ApplicationOther, Used in electroplating as a catalyst and in chemical synthesis
HS Code28273920
CAS No10025-73-7
Melting Point1152 AdegC
PoisonousYES
AppearanceGreen to purple solid
Ph LevelNeutral to slightly acidic (in solution)
Shelf Life2 Years
SolubilitySoluble in water ethanol and acetone
GradeIndustrial Grade
IngredientsChromium Chlorine
Shapeother, Powdered
Purity99.0% minimum
Molecular FormulaCrCl3
Molecular Weight158.36 GSM (gm/2)
Supply Ability100 Per Month
Delivery Time7 Days

Company Details

With over 39 years of experience, Forbes Pharmaceuticals has acquired specialization in formulating Chemicals and Compounds in compliance with domestic and international quality standards. Started in the year 1980, Forbes Pharmaceuticals is a well-known manufacturer, exporter, trader and supplier of Metal Salts, Nicotines, Sulphates, Nitrates, Nitrites, Carbonates and Oxides, Inorganic Compounds, Organic Compounds, Agricultural Compounds, etc. All these chemicals are highly used in food, textile, pharmaceutical, dy

Business Type

Exporter, Manufacturer, Supplier, Trading Company

Employee Count

40

Establishment

1980

Working Days

Monday To Sunday

GST NO

27AAAFF5110A1ZA

Related Products

Explore Related Categories

More Products From This Seller

Industry Leader

Seller Details

GST

GST - 27AAAFF5110A1ZA

Trusted SellerTrustedSeller
super premium

Mumbai, Maharashtra

(BE Chem) Managing Director

Mr. Mudit Kamdar

Members since

17 Years

Address

507, Business Park, Derasar Road Corner, Hingwala Lane, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400003, India

chromium chloride in Mumbai

Report incorrect details

Compare With Similar Products

Buyer Feedback

3

4

3

Minimum Order Quantity

25 Kilograms/Kilograms

25 Kilograms/Kilograms

Density

2.87 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

2.87 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Properties

Hygroscopic reacts with water releasing HCl

Green to violet crystalline substance

EINECS No

231-853-9

231-210-2

Structural Formula

Cl-Cr-Cl-Cl (depict molecular bonding visually)

CrCla,f

Taste

Other, Salty and metallic

Other, Astringent and metallic

Usage

Industrial applications metallurgy and laboratory research

Used in industry for chromium plating as a mordant in textile dyeing and as a reagent in various reactions

Application

Other, Used in electroplating as a catalyst and in chemical synthesis

Other, Catalysts electroplating dyes and pigments

HS Code

28273920

28273000

CAS No

10025-73-7

10060-12-5

10025-73-7

Melting Point

1152 AdegC

1152AdegC

Poisonous

YES

YES

Appearance

Green to purple solid

Green to violet crystalline powder

Ph Level

Neutral to slightly acidic (in solution)

Neutral to slightly acidic in aqueous solutions

Shelf Life

2 Years

Stable under recommended storage conditions

Solubility

Soluble in water ethanol and acetone

Soluble in water ethanol and acetone

Grade

Industrial Grade

Industrial reagent or analytical

Ingredients

Chromium Chlorine

Chromium and chloride ions

Shape

other, Powdered

other, Crystalline

Purity

99.0% minimum

99%

Typically a%0Y= 98%

Molecular Formula

CrCl3

CrCl3 6H2O

CrCl3

Molecular Weight

158.36 GSM (gm/2)

266.48 g/mol

158.36 g/mol

Supply Ability

100 Per Month

100 Per Day

Delivery Time

7 Days

1 Week

Physical Form

Powder

Solid

People Also Viewed