voice searchcamera search
Boric Acid Powder - Grade: Industrial Grade

Boric Acid Powder - Grade: Industrial Grade

Get Latest Price

Minimum Order Quantity :

1 Kilograms

In Stock

In Stock

Product Specifications

Other NamesHydrogen Borate, Boracic Acid
SmellOther, Odorless
PoisonousYes
HS Code28100020
Molecular Weight61.83 g/mol
FormOther, Fine Crystalline Powder
TasteOther , Slightly Sour
Melting Point170AdegC
Boiling pointDecomposes on Boiling
StorageDry Place
Refractive Rate1.340
Ph LevelApprox. 5.1 (1% solution)
Molecular FormulaH3BO3
PurityHigh
SolubilitySoluble in water
ShapePowder
Density1.44 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
ClassificationOther, Inorganic Acids
Chemical NameBoric Acid
CAS No10043-35-3
EINECS No233-139-2
GradeIndustrial Grade
StandardAs Per Industry Standard
TypeInorganic Chemical
UsageIndustrial
Main MaterialBoric Acid
ApplicationOther, Glass, Ceramics, Agriculture, Antiseptics, Flame Retardant
Supply Ability5000 Per Month
Delivery Time7 Days
Main Domestic MarketAll India

Company Details

One of the top traders and suppliers of industrial & agricultural chemicals, A. V. M. Sales Private Limited was founded in 1990 and is headquartered in Kolkata, India. Our organization holds an ISO 9001:2015 certification. With over 30 years of expertise in the industrial chemical business, our company, which is led by entrepreneurs, is currently one of Kolkata, India's top suppliers of Cleaning Chemicals, Industrial Chemicals and Pharma Chemicals. Additionally, we have agencies and distributorships for a number of top manufacturers in India and outside.We are a group of youthful, seasoned business owners supported by postgraduate experts that have technological expertise in their particular fields. The day-to-day management of our local customers, as well as our Indian and foreign partn

Business Type

Supplier, Trading Company

Employee Count

13

Establishment

1990

Working Days

Monday To Saturday

GST NO

19AACCA7139H1ZL

Payment Mode

Cash Advance (CA)

Related Products

Explore Related Categories

More Products From This Seller

Industry Leader

Seller Details

GST

GST - 19AACCA7139H1ZL

Trusted SellerTrustedSeller
super premium

Kolkata, West Bengal

Director

Mr Pratyush Choudhary

Members since

3 Years

Address

Hemanta Basu Sarani, Trimurti Tower, 4th Floor, Unit -4B, Kolkata, West Bengal, 700001, India

boric acid powder in Kolkata

Report incorrect details

Compare With Similar Products

Buyer Feedback

3

3

Minimum Order Quantity

1 Ton/Tons

25 Kilograms/Kilograms

50 Kilograms/Kilograms

Other Names

Hydrogen Borate, Boracic Acid

Hydrogen Borate Orthoboric Acid

Smell

Other, Odorless

Other

Poisonous

Yes

No

HS Code

28100020

2810.00

Molecular Weight

61.83 g/mol

61.83 g/mol

Form

Other, Fine Crystalline Powder

Powder

Solid

Taste

Other , Slightly Sour

Other , Slightly Bitter

Melting Point

170AdegC

170.9 degC

170.9AdegC

Boiling Point

Decomposes on Boiling

300 degC

300AdegC (decomposes)

Storage

Dry Place

Other, Store in a dry ventilated place away from moisture and direct sunlight.

Refractive Rate

1.340

1.337

Ph Level

Approx. 5.1 (1% solution)

3.8 (1% solution)

Molecular Formula

H3BO3

H3BO3

H3BO3

Purity

High

98%

99.5% Min

Solubility

Soluble in water

Soluble in water glycerol alcohol

Shape

Powder

Other, Crystalline Powder

Density

1.44 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

1.44 g/cm3

1.44 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Classification

Other, Inorganic Acids

Other

Chemical Name

Boric Acid

‎BORIC ACIDOrthoboric

Boric Acid

CAS No

10043-35-3

10043-35-3

EINECS No

233-139-2

233-139-2

Grade

Industrial Grade

Industrial Grade

Standard

As Per Industry Standard

GB/T 537-2021

Type

Inorganic Chemical

Powder

Usage

Industrial

Used as an antiseptic insecticide flame retardant or neutron absorber in nuclear power plants.

Main Material

Boric Acid

Boric Acid

Application

Other, Glass, Ceramics, Agriculture, Antiseptics, Flame Retardant

Other

Supply Ability

5000 Per Month

100 kG Per Day

Delivery Time

7 Days

1 Days

Main Domestic Market

All India

All India