When anyone uses the word ‘Mentha Oil’, it would not be surprising to see a few confused faces. The usual murmurs would be “did he say Menthol?” or “Mentha Oil? Is it some alternative energy source??” If you too were confused and wondering if the article heading has misspelt Menthol as Mentha, then this is going to be a very interesting read for you. The article will try to provide all necessary information regarding Mentha Oil, its uses, varieties and benefits, while also listing the top Mentha oil manufacturers in India, along with the commodity rates of Mentha oil. So, let’s get into it!
What is Mentha Oil?
Mentha is a plant that is abundantly grown in India, and most homes utilise its leaves to make sauces or chutneys. The plant kingdom's Lamiaceae family is home to a number of aromatic and therapeutic plants. Genus Mentha belong to this family along with more than 232 genera and about 7200 other species. Natural chemicals such as terpenes, essential oils, and other elements are found in these plants in their stems, flowers and leaves. These essential oils are very beneficial for humans and find widespread usage in the different applications. The taxon is crucial for both commercial and medical purposes. In fact, many plant components from this genus, including the leaves, flowers, and stems, are frequently utilized in herbal remedies, teas, or as flavourings for various food spice blends. Aromatic plant known as Mentha is also known as ‘Japanese pudina’ in India. Menthol and other derivatives can be produced by steam distilling and filtering dried Mentha arvensis leaves to create Mentha oil. The food, pharmaceutical, fragrance, and flavoring industries all use Mentha oil and its derivatives extensively.
General Characteristics of Mentha Oil
Mentha Oil is a transparent, colourless light yellow liquid. It has a distinct, enticing aroma and a sharp flavour with a cooling aftertaste. It essentially cannot dissolve in water, since it is an oil. As mentioned before, the leaves of the genus Mentha Arvensis are steam distilled so as to produce Mentha Oil, which find a widespread use in the Flavouring, Fragrance, Medicine and Food business.
The principal ingredient found in mentha oil is called menthol. This menthol is produced in the process of refrigeration, allowing the crystallization of menthol and then removing it through centrifugation. The menthol crystals are then dried and stored for later applications. It is employed in the production of toothpaste, lozenges, pain relief, cold relief, and other products. One of the most significant essential oils, Mentha oil is obtained by distilling the herb Mentha arvensis. It is commonly used in flavourings and cuisine.
What are the varieties of Mentha plant?
The family of Mentha plant consists of about 20-30 different varieties. They thrive in temperate climates and are grown all over the world. This is a perennial plant, that grows to about 60-85 cm tall and is green in colour. The three most significant mint species in terms of trade are corn mint (Mentha spicata), peppermint (M. x piperita), and spearmint (M. canadensis).
Manufacturers to extract essential oils only grow corn mint. Peppermint is cultivated to extract methanol and menthone. While spearmint is extensively used as a spice and grown throughout many nations, it is also high in the chemical carvone. The majority of oral preparations and medications are flavoured with peppermint oil (toothpastes, dental creams, and mouthwashes). Mentha oil is a common collective name given to any essential oil extracted from the Genus Mentha plant.
Benefits & Uses of Mentha Oil
Mentha arvensis oil is used to treat asthma, a number of gastrointestinal conditions, inflammation, and fever. Additionally effective at treating gum edema and toothaches. The herb Mentha arvensis also lessens arthritic symptoms. It is advantageous to treat sleeplessness and tension. The Field Mint plant is used to make a decoction that is used to treat influenza, diarrhoea, vomiting, and stomach pain. AOS Menthe Oil is used in a variety of cosmetic goods, including soaps, fragrances, talcum powder, and others. It is also employed in aromatherapy and as a component of fragrances.
Menthe arvensis is utilised in food products. Many different types of food use oil. In order to flavour meals, raw leaves are occasionally added to salads and other dishes. Additionally, it is utilised in chutneys, flavoured drinks, desserts, and herbal teas. Also, the plant is utilized as a flavouring ingredient in chewing gum, cough drops, and various alcoholic liqueurs. It is utilised in medications for internal use, and because of its flavour, it is a great gastric stimulant. Numerous recent studies have been conducted to look at the therapeutic effects of these herbs for human well-being due to the growing interest in tribal and traditional phyto-therapeutic methods.
- For many skin-related issues, such as acne, this healthy oil is beneficial. It cleanses the skin softly and serves as a natural cleanser.
- Another method of utilising peppermint oil to treat acne is combining a few drops of it with grapeseed or jojoba oil and massaging the mixture over the afflicted areas.
- Apply a few drops of the pure essential oil directly to the acne-prone areas to treat acne. Do this two to four times daily. However, it is suggested to use the oil diluted owing to skin sensitivity.
- Apply AOS Mentha Oil to the affected dental region with a cotton swab or a drop on your fingertip. This oil works well, quickly calming and numbing the teeth area.
- Mentha oil is regarded in Ayurveda as a reliable oil for hormone and purity in health.
- Menthol is beneficial for the nervous system. Use it if you are experiencing depression.
- Many pharmaceutical and cosmetic medicines that assist to treat acne, fever, and dandruff include Mentha oil.
Mentha Oil Trade
India is the second-largest producer of mints and their derivatives after China. Mentha Oil manufacturers India exports 60–70 crores of rupees worth of mints and their derivatives each year to the rest of the world. Menthol has become a valuable crop in India due to the country's usage habits. Because of the properties found in it, Mentha has spread to almost all families in India and has had a significant impact. Actually, India is the country that consumes the most Mentha and Mentha oil. Mentha leaves are used to make sauces. India is now the world's top producer and exporter of Mentha oil because to rising production rates. Every year, India produces about 45000 tons of mint oil and exports about 30000 tons of it.
- Different varieties of mint oil are exported from India to nations including USA, UK, Holland, UAE, Japan, South Korea, France, Brazil etc. Common types of export include Pudina Oil, Mint Oil, Dementholized Mint Oil, spearmint oil, horsemint oil etc. In 2015–16, India produced 29,000 tonnes of Mentha oil, with an estimated 15,000 tonnes of opening stock and 44,000 tonnes of total seasonal availability.
- The rising use of Mentha oils due to the strong demand for scents in personal care products like cigarettes, mouthwash etc can be strongly linked to the growing worldwide market of mentha oil.
- One of the main growth drivers for the Mentha oil market is the rising demand for personal care products that are either natural or certified organic. This is primarly due to the consumers becoming aware of the negative impacts of chemical based products. Due to its qualities as a denaturant, flavouring agent, and fragrance element, Mentha oil is one of the natural substances used in the production of organic and natural personal care products. Mentha Oil price have always been highly erratic.
As mentioned above, the Mentha oil market is highly volatile. The current Mentha oil rate in the commodity market is at 996 rupees a kilo. But since the past one year, the Mentha Oil price in India has been on the downward spiral, after hitting a pak at 1180 rupees a kilo in Aug 2021. This can be attributed to a variety of factors including a general bearish trend in the markets.
Mentha oil is an essential oil, derived from the Mentha group of plants. The essential oil is highly sought after in the food, pharmaceutical, FMCG and other business domains. The mentha oil is known to be anti bacterial, anti fungal and promotes digestion. The uses of Mentha oil have been mentioned in many native texts and medical books. Mentha Oil has become a commodity for trade with India being one of the major producers of it.
FAQs: Mentha oil
Q. What is Mentha Oil?
Ans. TO put it simply, oil that been derived from any plant belonging to the Mentha species is called Mentha Oil. These oils could be mint oil, corn mint oil, spearmint oil, or peppermint oil.
Q. What are the benefits of Mentha Oil?
Ans. Mentha oil has a lot of benefits. The oil is known for it antiviral, anti fungal and anti bacterial properties. Besides, the Mentha oil is widely used in FMCG products like cigarettes, Oils, Soaps, toothpastes as well as in lozenges, syrups etc.
Q. Is trading in Mentha oil a profitable option?
Ans. Indian commodity markets allow the trade of Mentha Oil. For years, this has been a safe commodity to earn decent profits. However, since August 2021, the Mentha oil market has been slightly sluggish, with average rates of 997 rupees a kilo.