tradeindia-logo
voice search

Notch Apparatus

(59 products)
Flow Over Notch Apparatus Application: For Laboratory

Flow Over Notch Apparatus Application: For Laboratory

Price: 50000 INR/Piece

MOQ1 Piece/Pieces

Product TypeFlow Over Notch Apparatus

MaterialStainless Steel

Weight10-50 Kilograms (kg)

Voltage110-220 Volt (v)

ApplicationFor Laboratory

More details...

Ajanta Export Industries

Ambala Cantt

Business Type:Manufacturer | Distributor
Premium SellerPremium Seller

16 Years

Made In India
Triangular Notch And Rectangular Notch Apparatus - Application: Laboratory

Triangular Notch And Rectangular Notch Apparatus - Application: Laboratory

Price: 45000.0 INR/Number

MOQ1 Number

ColorBlue

UsageLaboratory use

Product TypeTriangular Notch And Rectangular Notch Apparatus

Equipment MaterialsMild Steel

ApplicationLaboratory

Warranty1 Year

More details...

Elshaddai Engineering Equipments

Chennai

Business Type:Manufacturer | Supplier

7 Years

Made In India
Discharge Over Notches - Application: Laboratory

Discharge Over Notches - Application: Laboratory

MOQ1 Unit/Units

ColorBlue and White

Voltage220 Volt (v)

MaterialMetal

ApplicationLaboratory

Warranty1 Year

More details...

K.C. Engineers Limited

Ambala Cantt

Business Type:Manufacturer | Supplier
Premium SellerPremium Seller

24 Years

Made In India
Notch Apparatus

Notch Apparatus

Automation GradeManual

Measurement RangeUp to 300 Joules

Model NoNA-300J

Voltage230 V

Temperature RangeAmbient to 100AdegC

Core ComponentsPendulum Arm, Vice, Notching Blade

More details...

Edutek Instrumentation

Ambala Cantt

Business Type:Manufacturer | Supplier

12 Years

Made In India
Notch Apparatus - Optimum Quality Material, Advanced Technology Manufacturing | Highly Reliable Performance, Wide Range Availability

Notch Apparatus - Optimum Quality Material, Advanced Technology Manufacturing | Highly Reliable Performance, Wide Range Availability

Accuracy+/- 0.1mm

Capacity100 samples/hour

DimensionsVariable

FeaturesPrecise Notching, Durable Design, Reliable Operation, Efficient Testing, Easy to Use

MaterialSteel

Power120V

More details...

Popular Science Apparatus Workshops Pvt. Ltd.

Ambala

Business Type:Manufacturer | Supplier

2 Years

Made In India
Weirs And Notches Apparatus

Weirs And Notches Apparatus

MOQ1 Unit/Units

FeaturesInterchangeable notches and weir plates, portable, corrosion-resistant, easy to clean

Display TypeGraduated scale for water level

ShapeRectangular channel

Accuracy1 mm water level measurement

Control TypeManual

Glass TypeAcrylic transparent panel

More details...

New Swapnil Enterprises

Bhosari

Business Type:Manufacturer | Supplier

1 Years

Impact Of Jet On Vanes Labcare-Online

Impact Of Jet On Vanes Labcare-Online

UseHydraulic Experiment aEUR" Study Impulse on Vanes

Surface FinishPowder Coated & Polished Stainless Steel

WeightApprox. 60 kg

FeaturesSelf-contained unit, easy assembly, transparent sections, accurate measurement

Model NoLMC-054

StyleEducational Lab Equipment

More details...

Labcare Instruments & International Services

Ambala Cantt

Business Type:Manufacturer | Distributor
Flow Over Notch

Flow Over Notch

Price: 28000 INR/Piece

MOQ1 Piece/Pieces

Product TypeFlow measurement apparatus

ColorWhite and Blue

FeatureDurable

MaterialMetal

ApplicationEngineering colleges, hydraulics labs, research institutes

Equipment MaterialsMetal

More details...

Sami Lab Tek

Hyderabad

Business Type:Manufacturer | Supplier

1 Years

Notch Tank Apparatus - Usage: Students Training

Notch Tank Apparatus - Usage: Students Training

Price: 50000 INR/Piece

MOQ1 Piece/Pieces

UsageStudents Training

More details...

Tamilnadu Engineering Instruments

Chennai

Business Type:Manufacturer | Distributor
Made In India
Discharge Over Notches Apparatus Equipment Materials: Stainless Steel

Discharge Over Notches Apparatus Equipment Materials: Stainless Steel

Price: 22000 INR/Piece

MOQ1 Piece/Pieces

Operate MethodSimple

CapacitySlump tank -25 Liter/day

Dimension (L*W*H)600 x 250 x 180 Millimeter (mm)

MaterialStainless Steel

Voltage220 Volt (v)

Equipment MaterialsStainless Steel

More details...

D. D. R. International

Ambala Cantt

Business Type:Distributor | Exporter

18 Years

Notch Cutter

Notch Cutter

Cutting Angle45 degrees

Depth MicrometerMitutoyo

Depth Range0-25mm

Dominant ColorGray

FeaturesMotorized, Impact testing, ASTM D256, Durable, Precise cuts

FinishPowder coated

More details...

Presto Stantest Private Limited

Faridabad

Business Type:Manufacturer | Exporter

FAQs Related to Notch Apparatus

What is Notch Apparatus?

It is designed for studying flow measurement in open channels with the usage of notches and calibration of notches. 

What are the components of Notch Apparatus?

Notch Apparatus has several components attached to it such as notch tank, measuring tank, hook gauge, sump tank, frame work mounting, main switch, etc.

What are the main usage Notch Apparatus?

It is attached with hook gauge which is mainly used for measuring water level over the notch. The flow of water is directed towards the centrifugal pump & measuring tank from sump tank in order to measure flow rate of water.
Discharge Over Notches Apparatus Dimension(L*W*H): 1500 X 1000 X 80 Mm Millimeter (Mm)

Discharge Over Notches Apparatus Dimension(L*W*H): 1500 X 1000 X 80 Mm Millimeter (Mm)

Price Trend: 1000-800000 INR/Unit

MOQ1 Unit/Units

Dimension (L*W*H)1500 x 1000 x 80 mm Millimeter (mm)

ColorWhite and Blue

Voltage220-240 Volt (v)

MaterialSS and MS

Warranty1 Year

More details...

Mohan Brothers

Ambala

Business Type:Manufacturer | Supplier
Discharge Over Notches Apparatus Body Material: Stainless Steel

Discharge Over Notches Apparatus Body Material: Stainless Steel

Price: 35000 INR/Unit

MOQ1 Unit/Units

UsageStudy

ColorWhite-blue

Product TypeStudy

Weight80 kg Kilograms (kg)

Body MaterialStainless Steel

TypeMotor

More details...

Superb Technologies

Ambala

Business Type:Manufacturer | Supplier
Motorized Notch Cutter

Motorized Notch Cutter

Cutting Angle45 Angle

FeaturesRobust construction, Corrosion resistance, Easy installation, Dimensional accuracy, Longer life

MaterialStainless steel

MicrometerMitutoyo make

Power1 Phase

Product TypeNotch Cutter

More details...

Hexa Plast Industries Private Limited

Ahmedabad

Business Type:Manufacturer | Exporter
Triangular and Rectangular Notch Apparatus

Triangular and Rectangular Notch Apparatus

FeaturesDischarge measurement, Coefficient determination, Various shapes, Closed circuit

measuring_tank_capacity30 Ltr

motor_power1/2 HP

notch_typesV/Rectangular

pipe_diameter25mm

pump_size25mm x 25mm

More details...

Roorkee Equipment & Models Pvt. Ltd.

Roorkee

Business Type:Manufacturer | Exporter
Notch Tank Apparatus

Notch Tank Apparatus

Accuracy┬▒1%

Capacity50 Liters

Dimensions1000x500x800 mm

FeaturesPrecise flow, Easy setup, Durable build, Accurate readings, Educational tool

Flow rateVariable

MaterialSteel,Glass

More details...

Bellstone Hitech International Limited

Delhi

Business Type:Manufacturer | Distributor
Discharge Over Notches Apparatus

Discharge Over Notches Apparatus

Channel Size600X300X300 Mm

FeaturesAccurate Flow, Versatile Notches, Durable Build, Easy Control

Measuring Tank25 Liters

Notch MaterialBrass

Pump MakeStandard

Rectangular Notch45 V

More details...

Scientico Instruments

Ambala Cantt

Business Type:Manufacturer | Supplier
Laboratory Notch Apparatus - Fiberglass, Rectangular Notch, Variable Tank Capacity | Factory Calibrated, Accurate Measurement, Durable Design, Pump Included

Laboratory Notch Apparatus - Fiberglass, Rectangular Notch, Variable Tank Capacity | Factory Calibrated, Accurate Measurement, Durable Design, Pump Included

CalibrationFactory Calibrated

DimensionsCustomizable

FeaturesAccurate Measurement, Durable Design, Easy Operation, Precise Flow, Reliable Results, Simple Setup, Versatile Use

MaterialFiberglass

Notch TypeRectangular

PumpIncluded

More details...

Cut - Sectional

Ambala

Business Type:Manufacturer | Exporter
Notch Apparatus

Notch Apparatus

FeaturesAccurate results, Easy setup, Durable design, Versatile testing, Reliable data, Efficient analysis

dimensions1.5x0.8m

flow_rateAdjustable

materialSteel frame

notch_typeV-notch

power_supply220V

More details...

Ind-lab Equipments Pvt. Ltd.

Bengaluru

Business Type:Manufacturer | Supplier

Advanced Technocracy Inc.

Ambala Cantt

Business Type:Manufacturer | Supplier
Discharge Over Notches

Discharge Over Notches

FeaturesFlow measurement, Interchangeable notches, Self-contained unit, Variable flow, Precise readings

channel_lengthSufficient length

channel_widthSufficient width

flow_controlValve fitted

notch_typesRectangular, V

pointer_gaugeVernier scale

More details...

Jain Laboratory Instruments Private Limited

Ambala

Business Type:Manufacturer | Distributor
Flow Over Notch Apparatus

Flow Over Notch Apparatus

FeaturesFlow Channel, Closed Loop, Interchangeable Notches, Hook Gauge, Flow Rate

PhaseSingle

Power0.5Kw

Voltage220V

Water Capacity60 Liters

Water SupplyBsp

More details...

Alex Edutech Exporter

Ambala Cantt

Business Type:Manufacturer | Exporter
DISCHARGE OVER NOTCHES APPARATUS

DISCHARGE OVER NOTCHES APPARATUS

Channel Size600x250x180 mm

Dominant ColorGrey

FeaturesFlow Measurement, Notch Testing, Versatile Design, Accurate Readings, Compact unit, Easy Operation

Notch MaterialBrass

Notch Types3 types

Power Requirement0.5 kW

More details...

Quality Engineers

Ambala Cantt

Business Type:Manufacturer | Supplier
Mild Steel Discharge Over Notches Apparatus

Mild Steel Discharge Over Notches Apparatus

Price: 25000 INR/Piece

MOQ1 Piece/Pieces

Product TypeNotches Apparatus

Surface TreatmentPainted

UsageFor the study of Flow Regulation and measurement devices

MaterialMild Steel

More details...

Scientific Solutions

Ambala Cantt

Business Type:Manufacturer | Exporter
Discharge Through Notch, Country of Origin: Made in India

Discharge Through Notch, Country of Origin: Made in India

Accuracy+/- 2%

Dimensions1000x500x1500 mm

FeaturesPrecise flow, Easy setup, Durable design, Accurate results, Educational tool

Flow Range1-10 L/s

MaterialSteel, Plastic

Power220V, 50Hz

More details...

Saini Science Industries

Ambala Cantt

Business Type:Manufacturer | Supplier
Discharge Over Notch

Discharge Over Notch

Channel LengthSufficient

Channel WidthSufficient

FeaturesRobust construction, Easy setup, Longer life

Gauge TypeVernier

Notch TypesThree

Pump TypeCentrifugal

More details...

Creative Lab

Ambala Cantt

Business Type:Manufacturer | Supplier
Discharge Over Notches Apparatus

Discharge Over Notches Apparatus

Channel Size600X250X180Mm

FeaturesEasy Setup, Precise Measurement, Versatile Notches, Flow Control, Self-Contained

Flow MeasurementTank

Notch MaterialBrass

Power Supply0.5Kw

Pump TypeFhp

More details...

Sharma Instruments & Metal Corpn.

Ambala Cantt

Business Type:Manufacturer | Distributor
Notch Apparatus is designed for the study of flow measurement in open channels using notches & calibration of notches. This scientific instrument is commonly known as Discharge over notches apparatus. It consists of a channel having extensive length and width in which water is supplied from the bottom.Notches are plates with sharp edged openings and these notches is fitted at one end of the channel.Notches apparatus are primarily used for flow measurement.

The set up is designed to study the discharge through different notches. It consists of a flow channel section, supply tank, measuring tank and pump for closed loop water circulation. The flow channel is fitted with arrangement for creating jet using different interchangeable notches. It also consists a hook gauge for measuring x-y coordinates of jet and a vernier pointer to measure the height of water in the channel. The notch apparatus is used to calibrate the following types of notches:-

1. Rectangular Notch
2. Triangular Notch
3. Trapezoidal Notch or Cipolletti Weir

Features of Notch Apparatus:-

1) Designed with accurate channel test section.
2) Easy to operate and maintain.
3) Corrosion resistant notch.
4) Equipped with electronic stop watch.
5) Noiseless & hassle free operations.
6) Precisely designed.
7) Low maintenance.

Client Testimonials & Reviews

We have been using tradeindia services since many years. We feel proud and happy to remain as a business associate with one of the leading B2B platform. We are thankful for the support and co-ordination. We are hopeful that such Endeavor will continue for the year to come. We wish the entire tradeindia team a Good Luck.

we are associated with tradeindia.comA from last 4 years, its a good experience working with them, the have designed our website and catalogue as per our need. As per promotion is concerned they are doing good work and its help us in increasing our business to new heights and entering into the new market. We are proud to be associated with them.

We have added B2B market through tradeindia.com few years ago. That's was our first presence in the B2B market. We started with CHC and then added our own domain and later on added our own corporate email id. We have got good amount of inquiries through the portal and we were able to convert a lot of inquiries to the purchase order. We got good inquiries orders from the export markets like Dubai Kuwait etc. We would like to stay connected with tradeindia in the years to come ahead. We would also recommend the same to others entrepreneurs also.

Notch Apparatus Price List

Product Name

Expected Price

Flow Over Notch28000
Discharge Over Notches Apparatus22000

This Data was Last Updated on 2026-07-28

Notch Apparatus Manufacturers | Suppliers in India

Company Name

Member Since

K.c. Engineers Limited

Ambala Cantt, India
24 Years

D. D. R. International

Ambala Cantt, India
18 Years

Ajanta Export Industries

Ambala Cantt, India
16 Years

Micro Teknik

Ambala Cantt, India
14 Years

Edutek Instrumentation

Ambala Cantt, India
12 Years

Tamilnadu Engineering Instruments

Chennai, India
10 Years

Labcare Instruments & International Services

Ambala Cantt, India
8 Years

Elshaddai Engineering Equipments

Chennai, India
7 Years

Popular Science Apparatus Workshops Pvt. Ltd.

Ambala, India
2 Years

New Swapnil Enterprises

Bhosari, India
1 Years

Upcoming Tradeshows

Bharat Nutraverse Expo 2026

Bharat Nutraverse Expo 2026

Mon, 07 Sep, 2026 - Wed, 09 Sep, 2026

FBAF ASIA 2026

FBAF ASIA 2026

Wed, 18 Nov, 2026 - Fri, 20 Nov, 2026

 Industrial & Engineering Expo (Indexpo) 2026

Industrial & Engineering Expo (Indexpo) 2026

Fri, 04 Sep, 2026 - Sun, 06 Sep, 2026

Gulfood Manufacturing 2026

Gulfood Manufacturing 2026

Tue, 03 Nov, 2026 - Thu, 05 Nov, 2026

EV India Expo 2026

EV India Expo 2026

Tue, 01 Sep, 2026 - Thu, 03 Sep, 2026

14th Delhi Jewellery & Gem Fair 2026

14th Delhi Jewellery & Gem Fair 2026

Sat, 26 Sep, 2026 - Mon, 28 Sep, 2026

WORLD OF HOSPITALITY EXPO 2026

WORLD OF HOSPITALITY EXPO 2026

Tue, 01 Sep, 2026 - Thu, 03 Sep, 2026

Auto EV Bharat 2026

Auto EV Bharat 2026

Wed, 09 Dec, 2026 - Fri, 11 Dec, 2026