Davana Oil

Davana Oil

Offered By
Gyan Aro Chem
Product Added On
Mar 03, 2016
View more details

Gyan Aro Chem

 4
Mr. Vaibhav Rastogi
Kashipur, Uttarakhand ...More Near pawar resort Jaspur Road, Kashipur, Uttarakhand, 244713, India

Open Map

View Number

Product Details

Offered ByGyan Aro Chem
Product Added OnMar 03, 2016
Last Updated OnMar 11, 2016
Product Description

We are manufacturing, exporting and supplying advanced quality Davana Oils from Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

Other Name: Artemisia Pallens Wall. Oil Artemisia pallens herb oil
CAS No.: 8016-03-3
Flash Point: >93.330C.
Physical Appearance: Golden yellow to light brown, slight viscous liquid
Odour/Flavour: very aromatic some what balsamic persistent odour
Assay by GLC: 50% MIN.
Specific Gravity: 0.942 to 0.970
Refractive Index: 1.4750 to 1.4990
Optical Rotation: +40 to +60
Acidity/Alkalinity: Neutral to Litmus
Storage: Keep in cool place

The essential oil of Davana is widely used in food Flavouring and Perfumery Industries. It is extensively used in flavorings of food, pastry industries besides perfumery.

India is the only producer and exporter of Davana oil.

Davana Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the overground parts of the flowering herb, Artemisia Pallens wall. The plant grows in the same parts of southern India where also sandalwood is grown. Davana Oil is very dark green or brownish green in color. Its odor is sharp, penetrating, bitter green, foliage like and powerfully herbaceous with a sweet balsamic, tenacious backnote.

Uses: In food, flavour, cosmetic, pharmaceuticals, and perfume industries.

Company Details

Gyan Aro Chem, Established in 1985 at Kashipur in Uttarakhand, is leading Exporter, Manufacturer, Supplier of Essential Oils & Aromatics in India. Gyan Aro Chem is one of Trade India's verified and trusted sellers of listed products. With their extensive experience of supplying and trading Ajwain Oil ( Ajowan Oil ), Gyan Aro Chem has made a reputed name for themselves in the market with high quality Ajwain Oil ( Ajowan Oil ), Davana Oil, Mentha Citrata Oil etc.
Focusing on a customer centric approach, Gyan Aro Chem has a pan-India presence and caters to a huge consumer base throughout the country. Buy Essential Oils & Aromatics in bulk from Gyan Aro Chem at Trade India quality-assured products.

  • BUSINESS TYPE Exporter, Manufacturer, Supplier
  • EMPLOYEE COUNT 20
  • ESTABLISHMENT 1985
  • WORKING DAYS None To None
Explore Related Categories
Send Enquiry to Supplier
Gyan Aro Chem To: