X
This site uses cookies. By using our site you agree to our privacy policy. By closing this banner, scrolling this page, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies.
Post Buy Requirement
Sign In
# Enter your Registered Mobile (+91xxxxxxxxxx) or Email
Welcome To Tradeindia
New to Tradeindia?
Sign InJoin Free
Help
Download App
Punjab, India ... More Safforn Towers 543, Majith Mandi, Amritsar, Punjab, 143006, India
Saffron
Product Details

Saffron

Product Code - 13
  • Offered By :SEWARAM OVERSEAS INDIA PVT. LTD.
  • Product Added On :Jul 16, 2019
Salient Features of Saffron :-

Saffron is the three stigmas of the saffron crocus. They are delicate and thread-like, each measuring 2.5 - 4 cm (1 -1.5 in). Its colour is a bright orange-red, and in high quality saffron this is uniform. Saffron bearing white streaks or light patches is inferior and when light specks appear in its powdered form it suggests adulteration.

Bouquet: Strongly perfumed, with an aroma of honey

Flavour: A pungent bitter-honey taste

Other Names
Alicante Saffron, Autumn Crocus, Crocus, Gatinais Saffron, Hay Saffron Karcom, Stima Croci, Zaffer
French: safran
German: safron
Italian: zafferano
Spanish: azafran
Indian: kesa, kesram, khesa, zafran
About SEWARAM OVERSEAS INDIA PVT. LTD. :-

Established in 1963 , SEWARAM OVERSEAS INDIA PVT. LTD. has made a name for itself in the list of top suppliers of Saffrons in India. The supplier company is located in Amritsar, Punjab and is one of the leading sellers of listed products.
SEWARAM OVERSEAS INDIA PVT. LTD. is listed in Trade India's list of verified sellers offering supreme quality of Saffron etc. Buy Saffrons in bulk from us for the best quality products and service.

You May Also Be Interested In
INQUIRE DIRECTLY WITH THE SUPPLIER
SEWARAM OVERSEAS INDIA PVT. LTD.

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.

Send this inquiry to other Suppliers of similar products (?)
I agree to abide by all the Terms and Conditions of tradeindia.com
CONTACT DETAILS
SEWARAM OVERSEAS INDIA PVT. LTD.
Safforn Towers 543, Majith Mandi, Amritsar, Punjab, 143006, India
Supplier:
Mr. Sunil Mehra
CEO
RFQ