X
This site uses cookies. By using our site you agree to our privacy policy. By closing this banner, scrolling this page, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies.
Post Buy Requirement
Sign In
# Enter your Registered Mobile (+91xxxxxxxxxx) or Email
Welcome To Tradeindia
New to Tradeindia?
Sign InJoin Free
Help
Download App
Delhi, India ... More L-2A, 2nd Floor, Hauz Khas Enclave, New Delhi, Delhi, 110016, India
Para Di Chloro Benzene (Pdcb)
Product Details

Para Di Chloro Benzene (Pdcb)

Product Code - 10
  • Offered By :ABHINAV INTERNATIONAL
  • Product Added On :Jul 16, 2019
Salient Features of Para Di Chloro Benzene (Pdcb) :-

Para DI Chloro Benzene (PDCB)

Formula: C6H4CI2

Product Name: Paradichlorobenzene
IUPAC Name: 1,4-Dichlorobenzene
Other Names: para-Dichlorobenzene, p-Dichlorobenzene, p-DCB, PDB

We are among the best Manufacturers of Paradichlorobenzene, which is an organic compound. It is also known as 1,4-Dichlorobenzene and has strong odor. A complete colorless solid, its molecule has 2 chlorine atoms on benzene ring. These atoms substitute for hydrogen at opposing sites on the ring.

Main uses of Paradichlorobenzene are as a deodorant and pesticide. A perfect example of its use is in mothballs that have replaced the traditional naphthalene. P-Dichlorobenzene is used for controlling moulds, moths and mildew. In the form of disinfectant, this chemical compound is used in restrooms and waste containers. It odor is associated with the urinal cakes. The main reason for the versatile use of p-DCB is its very less solubility in water and comparatively high volatility.

Another use of Paradichlorobenzene is as the precursor to other chemicals, particularly the high performance polymer poly (p-phenylene sulfide). The reason for the same, is that the chloride centers on this compound can be swapped with amine, hydroxyl and sulfide groups.

Molecular Weight

147.01

Physical Appearance

Free Flowing, White Crystals

Assay by GLC

99.9% Minimum

Crystallization Point

52.7% Minimum

Moisture

0.5% Maximum

Impurities ODCB

0.1% Maximum

Solubility

Clear solution in Acetone, Soluble in alcohol ether, benzene, Chloroform, Carbon disulfide. Insoluble in water

Packing

25/50 Kg HDPE/Multi layer paper bags with double HMHD liner

Applications

Insecticidal Fumigant, Popular for domestic use against moths

About ABHINAV INTERNATIONAL :-

Established in 1997 , ABHINAV INTERNATIONAL has made a name for itself in the list of top suppliers of Chemical Supplies in India. The supplier company is located in New Delhi, Delhi and is one of the leading sellers of listed products.
ABHINAV INTERNATIONAL is listed in Trade India's list of verified sellers offering supreme quality of Vinyl Sulphone Ester ,EVA Compounds ,Monochloro Benzene etc. Buy Chemical Supplies in bulk from us for the best quality products and service.

You May Also Be Interested In
INQUIRE DIRECTLY WITH THE SUPPLIER
ABHINAV INTERNATIONAL

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.

Send this inquiry to other Suppliers of similar products (?)
I agree to abide by all the Terms and Conditions of tradeindia.com
CONTACT DETAILS
ABHINAV INTERNATIONAL
L-2A, 2nd Floor, Hauz Khas Enclave, New Delhi, Delhi, 110016, India
Supplier:
Mr. Krishan Kumar
President
RFQ