We are authorized distributors of our principals M/s. India Glycols Limited. Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is manufactured by India Glycols Limited under the product name IGFOAM 5635 CA. It is a synthetic surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is a zwitterionic chemical compound. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. It is used as a surfactant in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps. In cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener. As an antistatic agent in hair conditioners. It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.