We are engaged in offering a range of distilled coconut fatty acid, rich in short and medium chain fatty acids. They are well known for their special properties and are used in making coconut soaps & allied cosmetics. They also functions as an antibacterial, antiviral and antiprotozoal and have the following specifications:
DISTILLED COCONUT FATTY ACID
CHARACTERISTICS DCNFA-REGULAR
ACID VALUE : 255 - 270
SAP VALUE : 255 - 270
IODINE VALUE : 10 MAX.
TITRE C : 23 - 29
ASH CONTENT [%] : 0.01MAX.
COLOUR IN LOVIBOND
2' CELL MAX.
INITIAL : 3Y + 0.5R
AFTER HEAT AT 200 C
FOR TWO HOURS : 10Y + 3.0R
GLC COMPOSITION
* C 12 : 52
* C 14 : 15
* C 18 : 12
* C 16 : 11
* C 18 : 5
* C 10 : 4
|